Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q50C

Q50 How much would you say that you trust the following people or groups ..c. Your coworkers
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 603 42% 42% -1
Some 684 47.7% 89.7% .42
Only a little 117 8.2% 97.8% 1.83
Not at all 31 2.2% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 41.6%
269
42.4%
334
42.0%
603
Some 49.1%
318
46.4%
366
47.7%
684
Only a little 7.6%
49
8.6%
68
8.2%
117
Not at all 1.7%
11
2.5%
20
2.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
788

1435


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A lot 43.7%
557
18.5%
10
35.6%
32
42.2%
599
Some 47.7%
609
51.9%
28
45.6%
41
47.7%
678
Only a little 6.7%
86
22.2%
12
16.7%
15
8.0%
113
Not at all 1.9%
24
7.4%
4
2.2%
2
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
54
100.0%
90

1420


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
A lot 40.9%
133
41.8%
340
49.1%
54
41.1%
67
42.1%
594
Some 47.7%
155
48.1%
391
41.8%
46
50.3%
82
47.8%
674
Only a little 9.8%
32
7.6%
62
8.2%
9
6.1%
10
8.0%
113
Not at all 1.5%
5
2.5%
20
0.9%
1
2.5%
4
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
813
100.0%
110
100.0%
163

1411


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 41.4%
53
39.0%
137
44.7%
303
40.6%
108
42.2%
601
Some 49.2%
63
50.4%
177
46.3%
314
46.2%
123
47.6%
677
Only a little 7.8%
10
8.5%
30
7.7%
52
8.6%
23
8.1%
115
Not at all 1.6%
2
2.0%
7
1.3%
9
4.5%
12
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
351
100.0%
678
100.0%
266

1423


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
A lot 32.3%
98
43.3%
177
44.5%
77
45.9%
246
42.1%
598
Some 52.5%
159
47.9%
196
45.1%
78
45.7%
245
47.7%
678
Only a little 11.6%
35
7.1%
29
9.8%
17
6.3%
34
8.1%
115
Not at all 3.6%
11
1.7%
7
0.6%
1
2.1%
11
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
409
100.0%
173
100.0%
536

1421


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
A lot 44.3%
304
41.5%
241
27.3%
6
34.6%
37
40.0%
12
42.1%
600
Some 46.6%
320
48.0%
279
63.6%
14
51.4%
55
40.0%
12
47.7%
680
Only a little 7.3%
50
7.9%
46
9.1%
2
12.1%
13
16.7%
5
8.1%
116
Not at all 1.7%
12
2.6%
15
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
3.3%
1
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
686
100.0%
581
100.0%
22
100.0%
107
100.0%
30

1426


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
A lot 22.7%
10
39.2%
76
30.4%
105
26.7%
32
48.3%
174
55.7%
205
42.1%
602
Some 45.5%
20
46.4%
90
58.0%
200
52.5%
63
44.4%
160
40.5%
149
47.7%
682
Only a little 25.0%
11
10.3%
20
9.9%
34
16.7%
20
5.0%
18
3.5%
13
8.1%
116
Not at all 6.8%
3
4.1%
8
1.7%
6
4.2%
5
2.2%
8
0.3%
1
2.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
194
100.0%
345
100.0%
120
100.0%
360
100.0%
368

1431


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
A lot 34.8%
63
45.5%
406
36.4%
20
36.4%
76
40.9%
38
42.1%
603
Some 53.6%
97
46.5%
415
43.6%
24
48.8%
102
46.2%
43
47.6%
681
Only a little 9.9%
18
6.5%
58
18.2%
10
10.0%
21
9.7%
9
8.1%
116
Not at all 1.7%
3
1.6%
14
1.8%
1
4.8%
10
3.2%
3
2.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
893
100.0%
55
100.0%
209
100.0%
93

1431


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
A lot 18.2%
26
34.8%
63
37.9%
100
46.3%
228
53.5%
160
41.8%
577
Some 60.8%
87
48.1%
87
51.9%
137
45.5%
224
42.5%
127
48.0%
662
Only a little 15.4%
22
13.8%
25
8.3%
22
6.5%
32
3.7%
11
8.1%
112
Not at all 5.6%
8
3.3%
6
1.9%
5
1.6%
8
0.3%
1
2.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
181
100.0%
264
100.0%
492
100.0%
299

1379