Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q50E

Q50 How much would you say that you trust the following people or groups ..e. The United Nations
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 92 5.5% 5.5% -1.95
Some 655 39.4% 45% -.83
Only a little 491 29.6% 74.5% .28
Not at all 423 25.5% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 4.4%
31
6.4%
61
5.5%
92
Some 35.1%
248
42.7%
407
39.4%
655
Only a little 28.6%
202
30.3%
289
29.6%
491
Not at all 32.0%
226
20.6%
197
25.5%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
954

1661


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A lot 5.4%
80
7.8%
5
7.0%
7
5.6%
92
Some 38.9%
575
42.2%
27
45.0%
45
39.4%
647
Only a little 29.9%
442
31.3%
20
25.0%
25
29.6%
487
Not at all 25.8%
382
18.8%
12
23.0%
23
25.4%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
64
100.0%
100

1643


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
A lot 4.7%
17
5.2%
50
9.3%
12
5.5%
10
5.5%
89
Some 39.7%
144
36.3%
347
38.8%
50
54.9%
100
39.3%
641
Only a little 28.9%
105
30.6%
293
31.0%
40
27.5%
50
29.9%
488
Not at all 26.7%
97
27.9%
267
20.9%
27
12.1%
22
25.3%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
957
100.0%
129
100.0%
182

1631


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 7.0%
9
4.9%
18
4.9%
36
6.5%
27
5.5%
90
Some 45.3%
58
45.7%
169
39.0%
287
33.3%
138
39.6%
652
Only a little 23.4%
30
28.1%
104
30.3%
223
31.4%
130
29.6%
487
Not at all 24.2%
31
21.4%
79
25.7%
189
28.7%
119
25.4%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
370
100.0%
735
100.0%
414

1647


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
A lot 5.1%
18
7.0%
32
4.6%
9
4.7%
30
5.4%
89
Some 44.9%
159
39.1%
179
41.2%
80
36.1%
230
39.4%
648
Only a little 27.4%
97
28.2%
129
31.4%
61
31.4%
200
29.6%
487
Not at all 22.6%
80
25.8%
118
22.7%
44
27.8%
177
25.5%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
458
100.0%
194
100.0%
637

1643


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
A lot 3.0%
24
8.9%
59
13.6%
3
1.6%
2
6.1%
2
5.5%
90
Some 29.0%
232
53.5%
356
31.8%
7
35.2%
44
36.4%
12
39.5%
651
Only a little 30.2%
242
28.1%
187
31.8%
7
33.6%
42
24.2%
8
29.5%
486
Not at all 37.8%
303
9.6%
64
22.7%
5
29.6%
37
33.3%
11
25.5%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
801
100.0%
666
100.0%
22
100.0%
125
100.0%
33

1647


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
A lot 1.8%
1
5.2%
13
6.0%
24
3.0%
4
3.9%
16
8.4%
34
5.6%
92
Some 37.5%
21
41.0%
102
34.0%
137
43.7%
59
37.6%
154
44.6%
180
39.4%
653
Only a little 26.8%
15
27.7%
69
31.5%
127
24.4%
33
31.2%
128
29.2%
118
29.6%
490
Not at all 33.9%
19
26.1%
65
28.5%
115
28.9%
39
27.3%
112
17.8%
72
25.5%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
249
100.0%
403
100.0%
135
100.0%
410
100.0%
404

1657


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
A lot 6.8%
13
5.1%
52
1.7%
1
7.2%
17
6.2%
9
5.6%
92
Some 45.8%
87
39.1%
402
45.8%
27
36.9%
87
34.5%
50
39.4%
653
Only a little 23.7%
45
29.4%
302
28.8%
17
33.1%
78
33.1%
48
29.6%
490
Not at all 23.7%
45
26.4%
271
23.7%
14
22.9%
54
26.2%
38
25.5%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1027
100.0%
59
100.0%
236
100.0%
145

1657


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
A lot 7.0%
13
3.9%
9
5.7%
17
5.9%
32
5.5%
18
5.6%
89
Some 39.5%
73
43.0%
98
38.5%
115
39.5%
215
37.7%
123
39.4%
624
Only a little 23.8%
44
31.6%
72
29.1%
87
30.0%
163
32.5%
106
29.8%
472
Not at all 29.7%
55
21.5%
49
26.8%
80
24.6%
134
24.2%
79
25.1%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
228
100.0%
299
100.0%
544
100.0%
326

1582