Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q50H

Q50 How much would you say that you trust the following people or groups ..h. John Kerry
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 108 6.6% 6.6% -1.98
Some 528 32.1% 38.7% -.93
Only a little 463 28.2% 66.8% .13
Not at all 545 33.2% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 5.9%
42
7.0%
66
6.6%
108
Some 29.5%
208
34.1%
320
32.1%
528
Only a little 30.6%
216
26.3%
247
28.2%
463
Not at all 34.0%
240
32.5%
305
33.2%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
938

1644


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A lot 6.6%
97
9.7%
6
5.1%
5
6.6%
108
Some 30.8%
451
48.4%
30
38.8%
38
31.9%
519
Only a little 27.8%
408
29.0%
18
33.7%
33
28.2%
459
Not at all 34.8%
510
12.9%
8
22.4%
22
33.2%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
1466
100.0%
62
100.0%
98

1626


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
A lot 7.5%
27
6.0%
57
8.6%
11
5.0%
9
6.4%
104
Some 31.1%
112
28.7%
272
46.1%
59
41.3%
74
32.0%
517
Only a little 26.9%
97
28.9%
274
21.9%
28
31.8%
57
28.3%
456
Not at all 34.4%
124
36.3%
344
23.4%
30
21.8%
39
33.3%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
947
100.0%
128
100.0%
179

1614


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 4.6%
6
4.6%
17
6.6%
48
9.2%
37
6.6%
108
Some 27.7%
36
35.9%
133
32.2%
234
30.0%
121
32.1%
524
Only a little 38.5%
50
28.4%
105
29.2%
212
23.0%
93
28.2%
460
Not at all 29.2%
38
31.1%
115
32.0%
233
37.9%
153
33.0%
539
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
370
100.0%
727
100.0%
404

1631


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
A lot 5.2%
18
7.3%
33
9.9%
19
5.7%
36
6.5%
106
Some 38.4%
134
35.6%
162
24.5%
47
28.8%
182
32.2%
525
Only a little 28.7%
100
29.5%
134
26.0%
50
27.4%
173
28.1%
457
Not at all 27.8%
97
27.7%
126
39.6%
76
38.1%
241
33.2%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
455
100.0%
192
100.0%
632

1628


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
A lot 0.8%
6
15.4%
102
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
108
Some 13.8%
109
57.2%
380
27.3%
6
19.2%
24
23.5%
8
32.3%
527
Only a little 28.4%
224
25.0%
166
18.2%
4
43.2%
54
35.3%
12
28.2%
460
Not at all 57.0%
449
2.4%
16
54.5%
12
37.6%
47
41.2%
14
32.9%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
664
100.0%
22
100.0%
125
100.0%
34

1633


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
A lot 8.9%
5
8.2%
20
7.8%
31
3.7%
5
4.7%
19
7.0%
28
6.6%
108
Some 23.2%
13
29.6%
72
28.1%
112
31.3%
42
30.4%
124
41.0%
164
32.1%
527
Only a little 26.8%
15
30.5%
74
26.1%
104
27.6%
37
29.2%
119
28.0%
112
28.1%
461
Not at all 41.1%
23
31.7%
77
38.1%
152
37.3%
50
35.8%
146
24.0%
96
33.2%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
243
100.0%
399
100.0%
134
100.0%
408
100.0%
400

1640


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
A lot 6.3%
12
5.7%
58
15.5%
9
6.1%
14
10.6%
15
6.6%
108
Some 33.3%
63
30.6%
312
31.0%
18
40.3%
93
29.1%
41
32.1%
527
Only a little 31.7%
60
28.1%
287
20.7%
12
29.4%
68
24.1%
34
28.1%
461
Not at all 28.6%
54
35.7%
364
32.8%
19
24.2%
56
36.2%
51
33.2%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
1021
100.0%
58
100.0%
231
100.0%
141

1640


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
A lot 8.2%
15
7.6%
17
5.7%
17
7.0%
38
5.3%
17
6.6%
104
Some 30.8%
56
33.5%
75
29.7%
88
34.3%
186
32.0%
103
32.4%
508
Only a little 29.1%
53
31.3%
70
29.1%
86
27.9%
151
26.4%
85
28.4%
445
Not at all 31.9%
58
27.7%
62
35.5%
105
30.8%
167
36.3%
117
32.5%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
224
100.0%
296
100.0%
542
100.0%
322

1566