Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q50J

Q50 How much would you say that you trust the following people or groups ..j. The police
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 494 29.6% 29.6% -1.22
Some 903 54.1% 83.7% .14
Only a little 222 13.3% 96.9% 1.5
Not at all 51 3.1% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 28.6%
203
30.3%
291
29.6%
494
Some 53.2%
378
54.7%
525
54.1%
903
Only a little 14.8%
105
12.2%
117
13.3%
222
Not at all 3.5%
25
2.7%
26
3.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
959

1670


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A lot 30.9%
459
6.3%
4
24.8%
25
29.5%
488
Some 54.3%
808
51.6%
33
51.5%
52
54.1%
893
Only a little 12.4%
184
34.4%
22
14.9%
15
13.4%
221
Not at all 2.4%
36
7.8%
5
8.9%
9
3.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1487
100.0%
64
100.0%
101

1652


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
A lot 32.5%
120
32.3%
310
20.3%
26
17.5%
32
29.8%
488
Some 54.2%
200
53.3%
512
57.0%
73
53.6%
98
53.8%
883
Only a little 10.8%
40
12.3%
118
18.0%
23
21.3%
39
13.4%
220
Not at all 2.4%
9
2.1%
20
4.7%
6
7.7%
14
3.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
960
100.0%
128
100.0%
183

1640


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 27.9%
36
31.1%
115
25.6%
189
35.6%
149
29.5%
489
Some 47.3%
61
53.2%
197
57.2%
423
51.2%
214
54.0%
895
Only a little 17.8%
23
10.8%
40
15.3%
113
10.8%
45
13.3%
221
Not at all 7.0%
9
4.9%
18
1.9%
14
2.4%
10
3.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
370
100.0%
739
100.0%
418

1656


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
A lot 19.5%
69
28.1%
129
32.8%
63
35.2%
228
29.6%
489
Some 53.4%
189
55.3%
254
52.1%
100
53.8%
348
53.9%
891
Only a little 20.6%
73
13.9%
64
12.5%
24
9.3%
60
13.4%
221
Not at all 6.5%
23
2.6%
12
2.6%
5
1.7%
11
3.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
459
100.0%
192
100.0%
647

1652


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
A lot 34.5%
278
27.2%
182
9.1%
2
16.9%
21
19.4%
7
29.6%
490
Some 54.4%
438
54.4%
364
63.6%
14
51.6%
64
47.2%
17
54.2%
897
Only a little 9.8%
79
14.5%
97
22.7%
5
23.4%
29
25.0%
9
13.2%
219
Not at all 1.2%
10
3.9%
26
4.5%
1
8.1%
10
8.3%
3
3.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
669
100.0%
22
100.0%
124
100.0%
36

1656


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
A lot 22.0%
13
30.2%
76
29.3%
119
26.5%
36
29.8%
122
31.5%
127
29.6%
493
Some 57.6%
34
52.4%
132
55.4%
225
52.2%
71
54.6%
224
53.1%
214
54.0%
900
Only a little 11.9%
7
14.3%
36
12.8%
52
16.9%
23
12.4%
51
13.2%
53
13.3%
222
Not at all 8.5%
5
3.2%
8
2.5%
10
4.4%
6
3.2%
13
2.2%
9
3.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
252
100.0%
406
100.0%
136
100.0%
410
100.0%
403

1666


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
A lot 22.2%
42
30.7%
317
23.7%
14
24.6%
58
41.9%
62
29.6%
493
Some 51.3%
97
55.7%
576
50.8%
30
54.7%
129
46.6%
69
54.1%
901
Only a little 15.3%
29
11.8%
122
22.0%
13
17.4%
41
10.8%
16
13.3%
221
Not at all 11.1%
21
1.8%
19
3.4%
2
3.4%
8
0.7%
1
3.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
1034
100.0%
59
100.0%
236
100.0%
148

1666


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
A lot 23.1%
43
26.4%
61
29.8%
89
31.9%
173
30.1%
99
29.3%
465
Some 51.1%
95
55.8%
129
56.5%
169
54.7%
297
52.3%
172
54.3%
862
Only a little 19.4%
36
15.2%
35
11.0%
33
11.4%
62
14.9%
49
13.5%
215
Not at all 6.5%
12
2.6%
6
2.7%
8
2.0%
11
2.7%
9
2.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
231
100.0%
299
100.0%
543
100.0%
329

1588