Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q50K

Q50 How much would you say that you trust the following people or groups ..k. Immigrants
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 92 5.5% 5.5% -1.94
Some 947 57% 62.6% -.56
Only a little 477 28.7% 91.3% .82
Not at all 144 8.7% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 4.7%
33
6.2%
59
5.5%
92
Some 56.6%
401
57.4%
546
57.0%
947
Only a little 30.2%
214
27.6%
263
28.7%
477
Not at all 8.5%
60
8.8%
84
8.7%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
952

1660


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A lot 5.6%
82
3.1%
2
6.9%
7
5.5%
91
Some 58.0%
857
45.3%
29
52.5%
53
57.2%
939
Only a little 27.8%
410
39.1%
25
34.7%
35
28.6%
470
Not at all 8.7%
128
12.5%
8
5.9%
6
8.6%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
1477
100.0%
64
100.0%
101

1642


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
A lot 4.9%
18
5.0%
48
9.3%
12
7.2%
13
5.6%
91
Some 58.7%
215
52.7%
503
66.7%
86
68.0%
123
56.9%
927
Only a little 27.9%
102
32.3%
308
19.4%
25
19.9%
36
28.9%
471
Not at all 8.5%
31
10.0%
95
4.7%
6
5.0%
9
8.7%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
954
100.0%
129
100.0%
181

1630


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 6.2%
8
5.1%
19
5.6%
41
5.8%
24
5.6%
92
Some 54.6%
71
59.9%
221
58.5%
430
52.4%
216
57.0%
938
Only a little 28.5%
37
26.3%
97
28.6%
210
31.1%
128
28.7%
472
Not at all 10.8%
14
8.7%
32
7.3%
54
10.7%
44
8.7%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
369
100.0%
735
100.0%
412

1646


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
A lot 3.7%
13
6.8%
31
5.7%
11
5.5%
35
5.5%
90
Some 63.5%
223
52.1%
239
47.7%
92
59.6%
381
56.9%
935
Only a little 24.8%
87
32.2%
148
33.7%
65
27.1%
173
28.8%
473
Not at all 8.0%
28
8.9%
41
13.0%
25
7.8%
50
8.8%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
459
100.0%
193
100.0%
639

1642


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
A lot 3.6%
29
8.3%
55
4.5%
1
4.0%
5
2.8%
1
5.5%
91
Some 53.0%
423
63.6%
423
63.6%
14
50.4%
63
47.2%
17
57.1%
940
Only a little 33.6%
268
21.1%
140
22.7%
5
37.6%
47
38.9%
14
28.8%
474
Not at all 9.8%
78
7.1%
47
9.1%
2
8.0%
10
11.1%
4
8.6%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
798
100.0%
665
100.0%
22
100.0%
125
100.0%
36

1646


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
A lot 0.0%
0
2.4%
6
4.9%
20
2.2%
3
4.1%
17
11.6%
46
5.6%
92
Some 47.5%
28
49.4%
123
56.5%
229
47.4%
64
59.0%
242
65.3%
260
57.1%
946
Only a little 27.1%
16
36.1%
90
29.9%
121
38.5%
52
28.5%
117
19.6%
78
28.6%
474
Not at all 25.4%
15
12.0%
30
8.6%
35
11.9%
16
8.3%
34
3.5%
14
8.7%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
249
100.0%
405
100.0%
135
100.0%
410
100.0%
398

1656


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
A lot 7.9%
15
5.4%
56
3.5%
2
4.6%
11
5.6%
8
5.6%
92
Some 55.8%
106
58.9%
605
61.4%
35
55.7%
132
47.2%
68
57.1%
946
Only a little 27.9%
53
27.3%
281
26.3%
15
30.0%
71
37.5%
54
28.6%
474
Not at all 8.4%
16
8.4%
86
8.8%
5
9.7%
23
9.7%
14
8.7%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1028
100.0%
57
100.0%
237
100.0%
144

1656


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
A lot 1.1%
2
5.7%
13
5.0%
15
5.2%
28
8.8%
29
5.5%
87
Some 45.4%
84
50.4%
115
58.7%
176
59.7%
323
62.8%
206
57.1%
904
Only a little 37.3%
69
34.2%
78
29.7%
89
26.8%
145
22.3%
73
28.7%
454
Not at all 16.2%
30
9.6%
22
6.7%
20
8.3%
45
6.1%
20
8.7%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
228
100.0%
300
100.0%
541
100.0%
328

1582