Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q50N

Q50 How much would you say that you trust the following people or groups ..n. Protestants
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 321 19.5% 19.5% -1.55
Some 1160 70.5% 90% .12
Only a little 128 7.8% 97.8% 1.79
Not at all 37 2.2% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 16.3%
114
21.9%
207
19.5%
321
Some 71.9%
504
69.4%
656
70.5%
1160
Only a little 9.1%
64
6.8%
64
7.8%
128
Not at all 2.7%
19
1.9%
18
2.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
945

1646


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A lot 20.5%
301
9.7%
6
13.0%
13
19.6%
320
Some 70.9%
1040
59.7%
37
71.0%
71
70.5%
1148
Only a little 6.7%
98
24.2%
15
11.0%
11
7.6%
124
Not at all 1.9%
28
6.5%
4
5.0%
5
2.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1467
100.0%
62
100.0%
100

1629


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
A lot 21.5%
78
21.6%
205
14.3%
18
9.0%
16
19.6%
317
Some 70.2%
255
69.8%
664
73.0%
92
70.8%
126
70.3%
1137
Only a little 6.1%
22
6.9%
66
9.5%
12
15.2%
27
7.8%
127
Not at all 2.2%
8
1.7%
16
3.2%
4
5.1%
9
2.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
951
100.0%
126
100.0%
178

1618


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 12.5%
16
16.4%
60
17.2%
126
28.9%
118
19.6%
320
Some 69.5%
89
72.9%
266
72.5%
531
64.5%
263
70.4%
1149
Only a little 13.3%
17
7.4%
27
8.9%
65
4.7%
19
7.8%
128
Not at all 4.7%
6
3.3%
12
1.4%
10
2.0%
8
2.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
365
100.0%
732
100.0%
408

1633


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
A lot 9.8%
34
17.2%
78
21.4%
41
25.5%
162
19.3%
315
Some 72.7%
253
73.3%
333
70.3%
135
67.6%
429
70.6%
1150
Only a little 14.7%
51
7.3%
33
6.3%
12
4.9%
31
7.8%
127
Not at all 2.9%
10
2.2%
10
2.1%
4
2.0%
13
2.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
454
100.0%
192
100.0%
635

1629


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
A lot 22.1%
176
17.5%
115
13.6%
3
14.5%
18
20.0%
7
19.5%
319
Some 69.4%
552
71.8%
473
77.3%
17
74.2%
92
54.3%
19
70.5%
1153
Only a little 6.4%
51
9.0%
59
4.5%
1
8.9%
11
14.3%
5
7.8%
127
Not at all 2.0%
16
1.8%
12
4.5%
1
2.4%
3
11.4%
4
2.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
659
100.0%
22
100.0%
124
100.0%
35

1635


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
A lot 20.0%
11
24.3%
60
17.8%
71
16.2%
22
17.2%
70
21.9%
87
19.5%
321
Some 56.4%
31
63.6%
157
71.0%
284
71.3%
97
73.5%
299
72.6%
289
70.4%
1157
Only a little 10.9%
6
10.1%
25
8.8%
35
9.6%
13
6.9%
28
5.3%
21
7.8%
128
Not at all 12.7%
7
2.0%
5
2.5%
10
2.9%
4
2.5%
10
0.3%
1
2.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
247
100.0%
400
100.0%
136
100.0%
407
100.0%
398

1643


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
A lot 13.2%
25
20.7%
210
16.9%
10
13.2%
31
30.6%
44
19.5%
320
Some 70.0%
133
71.5%
726
74.6%
44
70.9%
166
61.1%
88
70.5%
1157
Only a little 13.2%
25
5.9%
60
8.5%
5
12.4%
29
6.3%
9
7.8%
128
Not at all 3.7%
7
1.9%
19
0.0%
0
3.4%
8
2.1%
3
2.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1015
100.0%
59
100.0%
234
100.0%
144

1642


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
A lot 18.8%
35
18.5%
42
18.4%
54
19.9%
108
18.6%
60
19.0%
299
Some 61.3%
114
71.4%
162
71.1%
209
72.3%
392
74.9%
242
71.2%
1119
Only a little 14.5%
27
7.5%
17
8.5%
25
6.1%
33
5.9%
19
7.7%
121
Not at all 5.4%
10
2.6%
6
2.0%
6
1.7%
9
0.6%
2
2.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
227
100.0%
294
100.0%
542
100.0%
323

1572