Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q50O

Q50 How much would you say that you trust the following people or groups ..o. Catholics
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 304 18.4% 18.4% -1.58
Some 1154 70% 88.4% .08
Only a little 154 9.3% 97.8% 1.73
Not at all 37 2.2% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 17.0%
119
19.5%
185
18.4%
304
Some 69.9%
491
70.0%
663
70.0%
1154
Only a little 10.7%
75
8.3%
79
9.3%
154
Not at all 2.4%
17
2.1%
20
2.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
947

1649


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A lot 19.1%
281
9.7%
6
15.0%
15
18.5%
302
Some 70.3%
1034
61.3%
38
69.0%
69
69.9%
1141
Only a little 8.6%
126
24.2%
15
11.0%
11
9.3%
152
Not at all 2.0%
29
4.8%
3
5.0%
5
2.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
62
100.0%
100

1632


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
A lot 29.2%
107
17.1%
162
14.2%
18
8.9%
16
18.7%
303
Some 65.9%
242
71.1%
673
73.2%
93
68.7%
123
69.8%
1131
Only a little 4.1%
15
9.8%
93
10.2%
13
16.2%
29
9.3%
150
Not at all 0.8%
3
2.0%
19
2.4%
3
6.1%
11
2.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
947
100.0%
127
100.0%
179

1620


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 9.4%
12
15.8%
58
17.5%
128
25.5%
105
18.5%
303
Some 69.5%
89
72.7%
266
71.7%
524
64.2%
264
69.9%
1143
Only a little 15.6%
20
8.7%
32
9.6%
70
7.8%
32
9.4%
154
Not at all 5.5%
7
2.7%
10
1.2%
9
2.4%
10
2.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
366
100.0%
731
100.0%
411

1636


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
A lot 8.9%
31
16.0%
73
20.8%
40
24.4%
155
18.3%
299
Some 71.9%
251
73.2%
334
72.4%
139
66.0%
419
70.0%
1143
Only a little 15.5%
54
9.2%
42
6.3%
12
7.1%
45
9.4%
153
Not at all 3.7%
13
1.5%
7
0.5%
1
2.5%
16
2.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
456
100.0%
192
100.0%
635

1632


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
A lot 20.2%
160
17.1%
113
13.6%
3
15.2%
19
20.0%
7
18.4%
302
Some 69.1%
549
71.1%
471
77.3%
17
71.2%
89
60.0%
21
70.0%
1147
Only a little 8.9%
71
9.7%
64
4.5%
1
10.4%
13
11.4%
4
9.3%
153
Not at all 1.8%
14
2.1%
14
4.5%
1
3.2%
4
8.6%
3
2.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
662
100.0%
22
100.0%
125
100.0%
35

1638


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
A lot 16.1%
9
20.7%
51
17.6%
71
15.4%
21
16.2%
66
21.7%
86
18.5%
304
Some 60.7%
34
65.9%
162
68.7%
277
68.4%
93
73.3%
299
72.0%
286
69.9%
1151
Only a little 16.1%
9
10.6%
26
10.9%
44
12.5%
17
8.6%
35
5.8%
23
9.4%
154
Not at all 7.1%
4
2.8%
7
2.7%
11
3.7%
5
2.0%
8
0.5%
2
2.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
246
100.0%
403
100.0%
136
100.0%
408
100.0%
397

1646


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
A lot 14.7%
28
19.6%
199
15.5%
9
12.3%
29
26.2%
38
18.4%
303
Some 67.4%
128
71.9%
730
74.1%
43
68.2%
161
61.4%
89
70.0%
1151
Only a little 14.2%
27
6.7%
68
10.3%
6
16.5%
39
9.7%
14
9.4%
154
Not at all 3.7%
7
1.9%
19
0.0%
0
3.0%
7
2.8%
4
2.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1016
100.0%
58
100.0%
236
100.0%
145

1645


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
A lot 14.7%
27
19.9%
46
19.3%
57
18.0%
97
17.9%
58
18.1%
285
Some 60.9%
112
66.2%
153
68.5%
202
73.9%
399
75.0%
243
70.5%
1109
Only a little 19.0%
35
10.8%
25
10.8%
32
6.3%
34
6.5%
21
9.3%
147
Not at all 5.4%
10
3.0%
7
1.4%
4
1.9%
10
0.6%
2
2.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
231
100.0%
295
100.0%
540
100.0%
324

1574