Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q50P

Q50 How much would you say that you trust the following people or groups ..p. Mormons
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 226 13.7% 13.7% -1.58
Some 1058 64.3% 78.1% -.2
Only a little 258 15.7% 93.7% 1.18
Not at all 103 6.3% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 13.6%
96
13.8%
130
13.7%
226
Some 61.9%
436
66.1%
622
64.3%
1058
Only a little 18.2%
128
13.8%
130
15.7%
258
Not at all 6.3%
44
6.3%
59
6.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
941

1645


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A lot 14.2%
208
8.1%
5
12.9%
13
13.9%
226
Some 64.6%
947
53.2%
33
65.3%
66
64.2%
1046
Only a little 15.3%
224
24.2%
15
15.8%
16
15.7%
255
Not at all 5.9%
87
14.5%
9
5.9%
6
6.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
1466
100.0%
62
100.0%
101

1629


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
A lot 17.9%
65
12.1%
114
25.0%
32
7.2%
13
13.9%
224
Some 66.1%
240
64.3%
607
57.8%
74
64.4%
116
64.2%
1037
Only a little 11.6%
42
16.5%
156
13.3%
17
20.6%
37
15.6%
252
Not at all 4.4%
16
7.1%
67
3.9%
5
7.8%
14
6.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
944
100.0%
128
100.0%
180

1615


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 11.7%
15
10.4%
38
13.1%
96
18.8%
76
13.8%
225
Some 56.3%
72
67.8%
248
66.8%
489
59.5%
241
64.4%
1050
Only a little 21.1%
27
14.8%
54
15.4%
113
15.1%
61
15.6%
255
Not at all 10.9%
14
7.1%
26
4.6%
34
6.7%
27
6.2%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
366
100.0%
732
100.0%
405

1631


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
A lot 7.1%
25
13.6%
62
17.8%
34
16.0%
101
13.6%
222
Some 67.7%
237
64.2%
292
68.1%
130
61.7%
390
64.4%
1049
Only a little 19.1%
67
16.5%
75
9.4%
18
15.0%
95
15.7%
255
Not at all 6.0%
21
5.7%
26
4.7%
9
7.3%
46
6.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
455
100.0%
191
100.0%
632

1628


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
A lot 15.2%
120
12.7%
84
9.1%
2
10.4%
13
11.8%
4
13.7%
223
Some 63.0%
498
65.7%
434
63.6%
14
67.2%
84
64.7%
22
64.5%
1052
Only a little 14.9%
118
16.8%
111
18.2%
4
16.0%
20
11.8%
4
15.7%
257
Not at all 6.8%
54
4.8%
32
9.1%
2
6.4%
8
11.8%
4
6.1%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
661
100.0%
22
100.0%
125
100.0%
34

1632


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
A lot 14.8%
8
14.2%
35
13.2%
53
11.9%
16
12.8%
52
15.4%
61
13.7%
225
Some 51.9%
28
62.3%
154
63.4%
255
59.3%
80
65.6%
267
68.5%
272
64.3%
1056
Only a little 22.2%
12
13.4%
33
15.7%
63
22.2%
30
15.7%
64
14.1%
56
15.7%
258
Not at all 11.1%
6
10.1%
25
7.7%
31
6.7%
9
5.9%
24
2.0%
8
6.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
247
100.0%
402
100.0%
135
100.0%
407
100.0%
397

1642


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
A lot 12.1%
23
13.8%
140
13.8%
8
11.9%
28
18.4%
26
13.7%
225
Some 56.8%
108
67.2%
683
69.0%
40
62.7%
148
54.6%
77
64.3%
1056
Only a little 22.6%
43
13.6%
138
10.3%
6
19.5%
46
17.7%
25
15.7%
258
Not at all 8.4%
16
5.5%
56
6.9%
4
5.9%
14
9.2%
13
6.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1017
100.0%
58
100.0%
236
100.0%
141

1642


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
A lot 9.8%
18
16.2%
37
14.5%
43
13.1%
71
13.6%
44
13.5%
213
Some 51.6%
95
63.2%
144
66.6%
197
68.0%
368
67.0%
217
64.9%
1021
Only a little 25.0%
46
15.4%
35
13.9%
41
13.3%
72
15.4%
50
15.5%
244
Not at all 13.6%
25
5.3%
12
5.1%
15
5.5%
30
4.0%
13
6.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
228
100.0%
296
100.0%
541
100.0%
324

1573