Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q50Q

Q50 How much would you say that you trust the following people or groups ..q. Muslims
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 133 8.1% 8.1% -1.74
Some 926 56.5% 64.7% -.49
Only a little 386 23.6% 88.2% .76
Not at all 193 11.8% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 8.0%
56
8.2%
77
8.1%
133
Some 53.8%
378
58.5%
548
56.5%
926
Only a little 25.1%
176
22.4%
210
23.6%
386
Not at all 13.1%
92
10.8%
101
11.8%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
936

1638


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A lot 7.9%
116
8.1%
5
12.0%
12
8.2%
133
Some 56.7%
828
50.0%
31
55.0%
55
56.4%
914
Only a little 23.6%
345
25.8%
16
22.0%
22
23.6%
383
Not at all 11.7%
171
16.1%
10
11.0%
11
11.8%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
62
100.0%
100

1622


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
A lot 8.3%
30
7.5%
71
12.6%
16
8.4%
15
8.2%
132
Some 59.7%
215
53.5%
504
56.7%
72
65.9%
118
56.5%
909
Only a little 22.5%
81
24.9%
235
24.4%
31
17.9%
32
23.6%
379
Not at all 9.4%
34
14.0%
132
6.3%
8
7.8%
14
11.7%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
942
100.0%
127
100.0%
179

1608


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 7.0%
9
6.6%
24
8.0%
58
10.4%
42
8.2%
133
Some 56.6%
73
59.1%
215
60.4%
440
47.8%
193
56.7%
921
Only a little 24.8%
32
25.0%
91
21.6%
157
25.5%
103
23.6%
383
Not at all 11.6%
15
9.3%
34
10.0%
73
16.3%
66
11.6%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
364
100.0%
728
100.0%
404

1625


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
A lot 4.6%
16
9.5%
43
7.9%
15
9.0%
56
8.0%
130
Some 65.0%
227
58.0%
264
51.8%
99
52.2%
326
56.5%
916
Only a little 21.5%
75
22.4%
102
27.2%
52
24.6%
154
23.6%
383
Not at all 8.9%
31
10.1%
46
13.1%
25
14.2%
89
11.8%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
455
100.0%
191
100.0%
625

1620


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
A lot 6.1%
48
10.8%
71
9.1%
2
6.4%
8
12.1%
4
8.2%
133
Some 48.7%
383
65.6%
433
63.6%
14
56.0%
70
57.6%
19
56.5%
919
Only a little 28.0%
220
18.0%
119
18.2%
4
27.2%
34
18.2%
6
23.5%
383
Not at all 17.3%
136
5.6%
37
9.1%
2
10.4%
13
12.1%
4
11.8%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
660
100.0%
22
100.0%
125
100.0%
33

1627


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
A lot 7.5%
4
6.1%
15
8.7%
35
8.9%
12
6.1%
25
10.6%
42
8.1%
133
Some 47.2%
25
51.4%
126
55.1%
221
49.6%
67
56.8%
231
64.3%
254
56.5%
924
Only a little 22.6%
12
26.1%
64
23.9%
96
27.4%
37
24.6%
100
19.5%
77
23.6%
386
Not at all 22.6%
12
16.3%
40
12.2%
49
14.1%
19
12.5%
51
5.6%
22
11.8%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
245
100.0%
401
100.0%
135
100.0%
407
100.0%
395

1636


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
A lot 7.9%
15
8.0%
81
6.9%
4
8.9%
21
8.5%
12
8.1%
133
Some 56.3%
107
57.2%
578
67.2%
39
55.5%
131
48.2%
68
56.5%
923
Only a little 24.2%
46
23.3%
235
13.8%
8
25.0%
59
27.0%
38
23.6%
386
Not at all 11.6%
22
11.5%
116
12.1%
7
10.6%
25
16.3%
23
11.8%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1010
100.0%
58
100.0%
236
100.0%
141

1635


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
A lot 6.0%
11
10.1%
23
9.8%
29
7.8%
42
6.5%
21
8.0%
126
Some 44.3%
81
53.1%
121
56.9%
168
59.9%
322
62.5%
203
57.0%
895
Only a little 29.0%
53
25.4%
58
24.7%
73
22.1%
119
20.0%
65
23.5%
368
Not at all 20.8%
38
11.4%
26
8.5%
25
10.2%
55
11.1%
36
11.5%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
228
100.0%
295
100.0%
538
100.0%
325

1569