Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q12C

Q12 By your best guess, how would your place of worship feel about the following behaviors - c. Laying on of hands/healing
  1) Encourages it
  2) Allows it
  3) Discourages it
  4) Forbids it
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Encourages it 203 15.8% 15.8% -1.13
Allows it 319 24.9% 40.7% -.77
Discourages it 215 16.8% 57.5% -.42
Forbids it 129 10.1% 67.6% -.06
Don't know 416 32.4% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Encourages it 14.9%
79
16.5%
124
15.8%
203
Allows it 23.6%
125
25.8%
194
24.9%
319
Discourages it 18.5%
98
15.6%
117
16.8%
215
Forbids it 11.9%
63
8.8%
66
10.1%
129
Don't know 31.1%
165
33.4%
251
32.4%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
752

1282


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Encourages it 15.4%
174
30.9%
17
14.9%
10
16.1%
201
Allows it 24.5%
276
20.0%
11
29.9%
20
24.6%
307
Discourages it 17.8%
201
9.1%
5
10.4%
7
17.0%
213
Forbids it 10.9%
123
5.5%
3
4.5%
3
10.3%
129
Don't know 31.4%
354
34.5%
19
40.3%
27
32.0%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
1128
100.0%
55
100.0%
67

1250


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Encourages it 4.3%
14
19.8%
165
21.0%
21
10.0%
1
15.8%
201
Allows it 25.2%
83
26.4%
220
14.0%
14
0.0%
0
24.9%
317
Discourages it 15.8%
52
16.9%
141
17.0%
17
30.0%
3
16.8%
213
Forbids it 12.5%
41
7.7%
64
21.0%
21
10.0%
1
10.0%
127
Don't know 42.2%
139
29.1%
242
27.0%
27
50.0%
5
32.5%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
832
100.0%
100
100.0%
10

1271


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Encourages it 23.0%
23
16.0%
45
17.1%
94
11.5%
39
15.8%
201
Allows it 30.0%
30
24.9%
70
24.2%
133
24.7%
84
25.0%
317
Discourages it 13.0%
13
14.9%
42
17.9%
98
17.4%
59
16.7%
212
Forbids it 8.0%
8
8.9%
25
10.2%
56
11.8%
40
10.2%
129
Don't know 26.0%
26
35.2%
99
30.6%
168
34.7%
118
32.4%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
281
100.0%
549
100.0%
340

1270


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Encourages it 6.3%
1
7.6%
32
10.2%
19
23.1%
151
15.9%
203
Allows it 37.5%
6
18.3%
77
20.9%
39
29.8%
195
24.8%
317
Discourages it 6.3%
1
21.1%
89
20.3%
38
13.3%
87
16.8%
215
Forbids it 12.5%
2
11.4%
48
9.6%
18
9.3%
61
10.1%
129
Don't know 37.5%
6
41.6%
175
39.0%
73
24.5%
160
32.4%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
421
100.0%
187
100.0%
654

1278


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Encourages it 19.0%
133
11.3%
50
12.5%
2
12.8%
11
12.0%
3
15.7%
199
Allows it 24.7%
173
24.5%
108
37.5%
6
26.7%
23
24.0%
6
24.9%
316
Discourages it 16.0%
112
19.3%
85
12.5%
2
14.0%
12
16.0%
4
16.9%
215
Forbids it 11.0%
77
8.8%
39
0.0%
0
11.6%
10
12.0%
3
10.2%
129
Don't know 29.4%
206
36.1%
159
37.5%
6
34.9%
30
36.0%
9
32.3%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
441
100.0%
16
100.0%
86
100.0%
25

1269


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Encourages it 17.5%
7
19.2%
39
14.6%
45
11.8%
11
15.8%
51
16.8%
49
16.1%
202
Allows it 25.0%
10
22.2%
45
23.3%
72
24.7%
23
28.0%
90
24.7%
72
24.8%
312
Discourages it 10.0%
4
15.3%
31
17.5%
54
15.1%
14
16.1%
52
19.9%
58
16.9%
213
Forbids it 15.0%
6
8.4%
17
12.0%
37
10.8%
10
8.4%
27
11.0%
32
10.3%
129
Don't know 32.5%
13
35.0%
71
32.7%
101
37.6%
35
31.7%
102
27.5%
80
32.0%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
203
100.0%
309
100.0%
93
100.0%
322
100.0%
291

1258


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Encourages it 15.5%
20
16.5%
135
18.9%
7
16.5%
27
11.7%
13
16.1%
202
Allows it 32.6%
42
25.1%
205
21.6%
8
23.2%
38
16.2%
18
24.7%
311
Discourages it 13.2%
17
17.4%
142
10.8%
4
19.5%
32
16.2%
18
16.9%
213
Forbids it 10.9%
14
10.2%
83
8.1%
3
11.0%
18
9.9%
11
10.3%
129
Don't know 27.9%
36
30.8%
252
40.5%
15
29.9%
49
45.9%
51
32.0%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
817
100.0%
37
100.0%
164
100.0%
111

1258


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Encourages it 22.4%
32
18.1%
31
17.4%
38
13.9%
58
13.0%
32
16.0%
191
Allows it 25.9%
37
21.1%
36
26.9%
59
26.6%
111
24.3%
60
25.3%
303
Discourages it 14.0%
20
12.3%
21
15.1%
33
21.6%
90
16.6%
41
17.1%
205
Forbids it 8.4%
12
12.3%
21
10.5%
23
9.4%
39
10.9%
27
10.2%
122
Don't know 29.4%
42
36.3%
62
30.1%
66
28.5%
119
35.2%
87
31.4%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
171
100.0%
219
100.0%
417
100.0%
247

1197