Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q54

Q54 Spanish, Hispanic or Latino
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 49 2.9% 2.9% -5.78
No 1630 97.1% 100% .17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
23
2.7%
26
2.9%
49
No 96.8%
689
97.3%
941
97.1%
1630
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
967

1679


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 1.4%
21
1.5%
1
16.5%
17
2.3%
39
No 98.6%
1476
98.5%
64
83.5%
86
97.7%
1626
TOTAL 100.0%
1497
100.0%
65
100.0%
103

1665


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
24
1.5%
14
3.8%
5
2.7%
5
2.9%
48
No 93.5%
347
98.5%
949
96.2%
126
97.3%
178
97.1%
1600
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
963
100.0%
131
100.0%
183

1648


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
5
4.0%
15
3.2%
24
1.2%
5
2.9%
49
No 96.2%
126
96.0%
359
96.8%
717
98.8%
412
97.1%
1614
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
374
100.0%
741
100.0%
417

1663


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 2.8%
10
3.2%
15
2.6%
5
2.8%
18
2.9%
48
No 97.2%
342
96.8%
447
97.4%
189
97.2%
633
97.1%
1611
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
462
100.0%
194
100.0%
651

1659


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
20
3.4%
23
4.3%
1
3.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
49
No 97.5%
791
96.6%
645
95.7%
22
96.1%
122
100.0%
36
97.1%
1616
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
668
100.0%
23
100.0%
127
100.0%
36

1665


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
3
2.8%
7
4.7%
19
5.1%
7
1.7%
7
1.5%
6
2.9%
49
No 94.8%
55
97.2%
246
95.3%
389
94.9%
131
98.3%
407
98.5%
400
97.1%
1628
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
253
100.0%
408
100.0%
138
100.0%
414
100.0%
406

1677


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
9
3.1%
32
3.3%
2
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
49
No 95.3%
183
96.9%
1006
96.7%
59
97.5%
235
100.0%
146
97.1%
1629
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
1038
100.0%
61
100.0%
241
100.0%
146

1678


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
7
2.2%
5
3.3%
10
2.7%
15
3.0%
10
2.9%
47
No 96.4%
186
97.8%
223
96.7%
291
97.3%
533
97.0%
321
97.1%
1554
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
228
100.0%
301
100.0%
548
100.0%
331

1601