Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q57B

Q57 Race - are you black/African-American?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 66 12.9% 12.9% -2.6
No 447 87.1% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.2%
21
14.7%
45
12.9%
66
No 89.8%
185
85.3%
262
87.1%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
307

513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
100.0%
66
0.0%
0
12.9%
66
No 100.0%
417
0.0%
0
100.0%
29
87.1%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
66
100.0%
29

512


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
3
16.3%
52
14.3%
6
6.6%
4
12.8%
65
No 96.5%
82
83.7%
267
85.7%
36
93.4%
57
87.2%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
319
100.0%
42
100.0%
61

507


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
6
9.7%
14
11.7%
27
20.9%
18
12.7%
65
No 87.8%
43
90.3%
131
88.3%
203
79.1%
68
87.3%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
145
100.0%
230
100.0%
86

510


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
8
10.7%
15
15.9%
10
15.0%
31
12.6%
64
No 91.8%
89
89.3%
125
84.1%
53
85.0%
175
87.4%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
140
100.0%
63
100.0%
206

506


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
8
20.1%
45
0.0%
0
22.9%
8
28.6%
2
12.4%
63
No 96.6%
228
79.9%
179
100.0%
6
77.1%
27
71.4%
5
87.6%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
224
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7

508


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
6
16.1%
9
15.5%
18
17.1%
7
8.4%
11
10.1%
15
12.9%
66
No 71.4%
15
83.9%
47
84.5%
98
82.9%
34
91.6%
120
89.9%
133
87.1%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
56
100.0%
116
100.0%
41
100.0%
131
100.0%
148

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 16.2%
12
7.9%
25
6.7%
1
30.8%
24
12.9%
4
12.9%
66
No 83.8%
62
92.1%
290
93.3%
14
69.2%
54
87.1%
27
87.1%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
315
100.0%
15
100.0%
78
100.0%
31

513


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 27.0%
17
20.7%
12
11.8%
12
9.5%
17
4.3%
4
12.5%
62
No 73.0%
46
79.3%
46
88.2%
90
90.5%
162
95.7%
89
87.5%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
58
100.0%
102
100.0%
179
100.0%
93

495