Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q57C

Q57 Race - are you American Indian/Alaska native?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 68 13.4% 13.4% -2.54
No 439 86.6% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
32
12.0%
36
13.4%
68
No 84.6%
176
88.0%
263
86.6%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
299

507


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
23.8%
5
90.0%
63
13.4%
68
No 100.0%
415
76.2%
16
10.0%
7
86.6%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
21
100.0%
70

506


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
6
14.3%
44
11.9%
5
15.6%
10
13.0%
65
No 93.1%
81
85.7%
263
88.1%
37
84.4%
54
87.0%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
307
100.0%
42
100.0%
64

500


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
6
8.9%
13
15.5%
36
16.0%
13
13.5%
68
No 87.0%
40
91.1%
133
84.5%
196
84.0%
68
86.5%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
146
100.0%
232
100.0%
81

505


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
19
14.0%
20
11.5%
7
10.8%
21
13.3%
67
No 81.6%
84
86.0%
123
88.5%
54
89.2%
174
86.7%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
143
100.0%
61
100.0%
195

502


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
21
16.0%
34
0.0%
0
26.5%
9
28.6%
2
13.1%
66
No 91.3%
221
84.0%
179
100.0%
6
73.5%
25
71.4%
5
86.9%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
213
100.0%
6
100.0%
34
100.0%
7

502


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
5
20.0%
11
12.8%
14
19.5%
8
13.2%
18
7.4%
11
13.2%
67
No 70.6%
12
80.0%
44
87.2%
95
80.5%
33
86.8%
118
92.6%
137
86.8%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
55
100.0%
109
100.0%
41
100.0%
136
100.0%
148

506


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
7
11.5%
37
23.5%
4
22.2%
16
13.8%
4
13.4%
68
No 89.7%
61
88.5%
284
76.5%
13
77.8%
56
86.2%
25
86.6%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
321
100.0%
17
100.0%
72
100.0%
29

507


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 23.2%
13
22.6%
12
19.1%
21
6.9%
12
8.2%
8
13.4%
66
No 76.8%
43
77.4%
41
80.9%
89
93.1%
163
91.8%
89
86.6%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
53
100.0%
110
100.0%
175
100.0%
97

491