Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q57D

A57 Race - are you Asian?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 21 4.4% 4.4% -4.66
No 458 95.6% 100% .21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
10
3.9%
11
4.4%
21
No 94.8%
184
96.1%
274
95.6%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
285

479


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
45.5%
20
4.4%
21
No 100.0%
416
94.4%
17
54.5%
24
95.6%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
18
100.0%
44

478


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
5
0.7%
2
19.0%
8
10.0%
6
4.4%
21
No 94.3%
83
99.3%
282
81.0%
34
90.0%
54
95.6%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
284
100.0%
42
100.0%
60

474


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
4
4.3%
6
3.3%
7
4.1%
3
4.2%
20
No 91.5%
43
95.7%
135
96.7%
208
95.9%
70
95.8%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
141
100.0%
215
100.0%
73

476


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
8
3.7%
5
1.8%
1
3.7%
7
4.4%
21
No 91.4%
85
96.3%
131
98.2%
56
96.3%
181
95.6%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
136
100.0%
57
100.0%
188

474


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
3
7.9%
16
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
14.3%
1
4.4%
21
No 98.7%
229
92.1%
186
100.0%
6
96.6%
28
85.7%
6
95.6%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
202
100.0%
6
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

476


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
7
8.1%
12
4.4%
21
No 100.0%
15
100.0%
48
98.0%
99
100.0%
37
94.6%
123
91.9%
136
95.6%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
48
100.0%
101
100.0%
37
100.0%
130
100.0%
148

479


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
5
4.6%
14
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.7%
1
4.4%
21
No 92.5%
62
95.4%
293
100.0%
15
98.4%
62
96.3%
26
95.6%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
307
100.0%
15
100.0%
63
100.0%
27

479


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
7
11.1%
11
4.5%
21
No 96.1%
49
97.9%
46
100.0%
94
96.0%
167
88.9%
88
95.5%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
47
100.0%
94
100.0%
174
100.0%
99

465