Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q12D

Q12 By your best guess, how would your place of worship feel about the following behaviors - d. Members claiming new revelations from God
  1) Encourages it
  2) Allows it
  3) Discourages it
  4) Forbids it
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Encourages it 81 6.3% 6.3% -1.54
Allows it 189 14.8% 21.2% -1.17
Discourages it 245 19.2% 40.4% -.8
Forbids it 168 13.2% 53.5% -.43
Don't know 593 46.5% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Encourages it 4.9%
26
7.3%
55
6.3%
81
Allows it 14.0%
74
15.4%
115
14.8%
189
Discourages it 19.5%
103
19.0%
142
19.2%
245
Forbids it 14.6%
77
12.1%
91
13.2%
168
Don't know 46.9%
247
46.2%
346
46.5%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
749

1276


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Encourages it 5.5%
62
20.4%
11
9.1%
6
6.4%
79
Allows it 14.5%
163
14.8%
8
21.2%
14
14.9%
185
Discourages it 20.0%
225
16.7%
9
10.6%
7
19.4%
241
Forbids it 14.0%
157
5.6%
3
10.6%
7
13.4%
167
Don't know 46.0%
517
42.6%
23
48.5%
32
46.0%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
1124
100.0%
54
100.0%
66

1244


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Encourages it 1.2%
4
8.3%
69
7.2%
7
0.0%
0
6.3%
80
Allows it 7.6%
25
17.6%
146
15.5%
15
11.1%
1
14.8%
187
Discourages it 18.9%
62
19.6%
163
17.5%
17
11.1%
1
19.2%
243
Forbids it 13.1%
43
11.8%
98
23.7%
23
22.2%
2
13.1%
166
Don't know 59.1%
194
42.7%
355
36.1%
35
55.6%
5
46.6%
589
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
831
100.0%
97
100.0%
9

1265


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Encourages it 10.2%
10
7.5%
21
7.0%
38
3.2%
11
6.3%
80
Allows it 12.2%
12
12.1%
34
16.5%
90
15.6%
53
15.0%
189
Discourages it 19.4%
19
18.6%
52
20.5%
112
17.1%
58
19.1%
241
Forbids it 17.3%
17
14.6%
41
13.0%
71
11.5%
39
13.3%
168
Don't know 40.8%
40
47.1%
132
43.0%
235
52.6%
179
46.4%
586
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
280
100.0%
546
100.0%
340

1264


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Encourages it 6.7%
1
4.0%
17
7.4%
14
7.6%
49
6.4%
81
Allows it 13.3%
2
14.5%
61
15.9%
30
14.7%
95
14.8%
188
Discourages it 6.7%
1
18.5%
78
24.9%
47
18.4%
119
19.3%
245
Forbids it 13.3%
2
11.4%
48
12.2%
23
14.7%
95
13.2%
168
Don't know 60.0%
9
51.5%
217
39.7%
75
44.7%
289
46.4%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
421
100.0%
189
100.0%
647

1272


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Encourages it 7.2%
50
5.5%
24
12.5%
2
3.4%
3
8.0%
2
6.4%
81
Allows it 14.7%
102
14.8%
65
6.3%
1
16.1%
14
12.0%
3
14.6%
185
Discourages it 19.3%
134
18.9%
83
37.5%
6
20.7%
18
16.0%
4
19.4%
245
Forbids it 15.5%
108
11.1%
49
0.0%
0
9.2%
8
12.0%
3
13.3%
168
Don't know 43.4%
302
49.8%
219
43.8%
7
50.6%
44
52.0%
13
46.3%
585
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
440
100.0%
16
100.0%
87
100.0%
25

1264


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Encourages it 14.3%
6
7.0%
14
5.9%
18
9.7%
9
4.7%
15
5.8%
17
6.3%
79
Allows it 21.4%
9
17.4%
35
12.7%
39
16.1%
15
14.7%
47
14.4%
42
14.9%
187
Discourages it 9.5%
4
14.4%
29
16.3%
50
16.1%
15
20.7%
66
26.5%
77
19.2%
241
Forbids it 7.1%
3
9.5%
19
16.0%
49
10.8%
10
13.2%
42
15.5%
45
13.4%
168
Don't know 47.6%
20
51.7%
104
49.0%
150
47.3%
44
46.7%
149
37.8%
110
46.1%
577
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
201
100.0%
306
100.0%
93
100.0%
319
100.0%
291

1252


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Encourages it 4.7%
6
6.4%
52
5.4%
2
9.1%
15
2.7%
3
6.2%
78
Allows it 15.0%
19
14.7%
119
10.8%
4
16.5%
27
16.1%
18
14.9%
187
Discourages it 18.9%
24
19.2%
156
27.0%
10
22.0%
36
13.4%
15
19.2%
241
Forbids it 12.6%
16
14.4%
117
10.8%
4
12.2%
20
9.8%
11
13.4%
168
Don't know 48.8%
62
45.3%
368
45.9%
17
40.2%
66
58.0%
65
46.2%
578
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
812
100.0%
37
100.0%
164
100.0%
112

1252


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Encourages it 14.7%
21
5.3%
9
6.9%
15
4.6%
19
5.7%
14
6.5%
78
Allows it 19.6%
28
17.8%
30
15.1%
33
15.4%
64
11.0%
27
15.3%
182
Discourages it 18.9%
27
15.4%
26
18.8%
41
22.4%
93
18.7%
46
19.6%
233
Forbids it 6.3%
9
13.6%
23
16.1%
35
11.8%
49
17.9%
44
13.4%
160
Don't know 40.6%
58
47.9%
81
43.1%
94
45.8%
190
46.7%
115
45.2%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
169
100.0%
218
100.0%
415
100.0%
246

1191