Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q57E

Q57 Race - are you native Hawaiian/other Pacific Islander?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2 .4% .4% -15.32
No 464 99.6% 100% .06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
2
No 100.0%
186
99.3%
278
99.6%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
280

466


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
0.4%
2
No 100.0%
416
100.0%
18
93.5%
29
99.6%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
18
100.0%
31

465


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 1.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
No 98.8%
83
99.6%
282
100.0%
37
100.0%
57
99.6%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
283
100.0%
37
100.0%
57

461


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
No 100.0%
44
100.0%
137
99.1%
210
100.0%
71
99.6%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
137
100.0%
212
100.0%
71

464


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
No 100.0%
89
100.0%
131
98.2%
56
99.5%
183
99.6%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
131
100.0%
57
100.0%
184

461


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.4%
2
No 100.0%
230
99.5%
190
100.0%
6
100.0%
29
85.7%
6
99.6%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
191
100.0%
6
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

463


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
No 100.0%
15
98.0%
48
99.0%
100
100.0%
37
100.0%
124
100.0%
140
99.6%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
49
100.0%
101
100.0%
37
100.0%
124
100.0%
140

466


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
No 98.5%
64
100.0%
296
100.0%
15
98.4%
62
100.0%
27
99.6%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
296
100.0%
15
100.0%
63
100.0%
27

466


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
No 98.0%
50
97.9%
46
100.0%
94
100.0%
168
100.0%
92
99.6%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
47
100.0%
94
100.0%
168
100.0%
92

452