Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q57F

Q57 Race - are you other race?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 26 6.1% 6.1% -3.93
No 403 93.9% 100% .26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
12
5.6%
14
6.1%
26
No 93.4%
169
94.4%
234
93.9%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
248

429


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
54.3%
25
6.1%
26
No 100.0%
371
90.9%
10
45.7%
21
93.9%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
11
100.0%
46

428


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
7
3.6%
9
10.3%
4
8.6%
5
5.9%
25
No 90.9%
70
96.4%
241
89.7%
35
91.4%
53
94.1%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
250
100.0%
39
100.0%
58

424


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
4
6.3%
8
5.6%
11
5.1%
3
6.1%
26
No 90.9%
40
93.8%
120
94.4%
185
94.9%
56
93.9%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
128
100.0%
196
100.0%
59

427


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
5
7.4%
9
5.6%
3
5.6%
9
6.1%
26
No 94.4%
84
92.6%
113
94.4%
51
94.4%
151
93.9%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
122
100.0%
54
100.0%
160

425


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
5
8.6%
16
14.3%
1
11.5%
3
16.7%
1
6.1%
26
No 97.5%
199
91.4%
169
85.7%
6
88.5%
23
83.3%
5
93.9%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
185
100.0%
7
100.0%
26
100.0%
6

428


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
2
7.0%
3
9.6%
9
8.8%
3
2.7%
3
4.7%
6
6.1%
26
No 88.2%
15
93.0%
40
90.4%
85
91.2%
31
97.3%
109
95.3%
123
93.9%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
43
100.0%
94
100.0%
34
100.0%
112
100.0%
129

429


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
5
5.2%
14
0.0%
0
11.7%
7
0.0%
0
6.1%
26
No 92.3%
60
94.8%
255
100.0%
12
88.3%
53
100.0%
23
93.9%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
269
100.0%
12
100.0%
60
100.0%
23

429


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 10.9%
5
9.3%
4
8.0%
7
4.3%
7
3.7%
3
6.2%
26
No 89.1%
41
90.7%
39
92.0%
80
95.7%
155
96.3%
78
93.8%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
43
100.0%
87
100.0%
162
100.0%
81

419