Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q58

Q58 What is your current marital status?
  1) Never married
  2) Married
  3) Living as married
  4) Separated
  5) Divorced
  6) Widowed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never married 192 11.4% 11.4% -1.11
Married 1043 61.7% 73% -.46
Living as married 61 3.6% 76.6% .19
Separated 17 1% 77.6% .85
Divorced 225 13.3% 91% 1.5
Widowed 153 9% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never married 12.3%
88
10.7%
104
11.4%
192
Married 66.5%
477
58.1%
566
61.7%
1043
Living as married 3.6%
26
3.6%
35
3.6%
61
Separated 1.3%
9
0.8%
8
1.0%
17
Divorced 11.7%
84
14.5%
141
13.3%
225
Widowed 4.6%
33
12.3%
120
9.0%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
974

1691


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never married 10.6%
160
18.2%
12
16.5%
17
11.3%
189
Married 63.1%
951
37.9%
25
57.3%
59
61.8%
1035
Living as married 3.7%
56
1.5%
1
2.9%
3
3.6%
60
Separated 0.6%
9
9.1%
6
1.9%
2
1.0%
17
Divorced 12.5%
188
27.3%
18
16.5%
17
13.3%
223
Widowed 9.5%
143
6.1%
4
4.9%
5
9.1%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
66
100.0%
103

1676


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Never married 11.5%
43
9.1%
88
11.5%
15
21.9%
40
11.2%
186
Married 64.4%
241
63.7%
619
64.1%
84
47.0%
86
62.0%
1030
Living as married 3.7%
14
3.1%
30
3.1%
4
6.0%
11
3.6%
59
Separated 0.0%
0
1.1%
11
1.5%
2
1.6%
3
1.0%
16
Divorced 9.6%
36
13.7%
133
14.5%
19
16.4%
30
13.1%
218
Widowed 10.7%
40
9.4%
91
5.3%
7
7.1%
13
9.1%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
972
100.0%
131
100.0%
183

1660


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never married 48.9%
64
15.0%
56
8.2%
61
2.3%
10
11.4%
191
Married 38.2%
50
71.1%
266
65.2%
484
54.7%
234
61.7%
1034
Living as married 7.6%
10
3.2%
12
4.3%
32
1.6%
7
3.6%
61
Separated 1.5%
2
1.1%
4
1.1%
8
0.5%
2
1.0%
16
Divorced 3.8%
5
8.8%
33
17.7%
131
11.9%
51
13.1%
220
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
3.5%
26
29.0%
124
9.1%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
374
100.0%
742
100.0%
428

1675


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Never married 16.4%
58
13.3%
62
7.8%
15
8.5%
56
11.4%
191
Married 49.7%
176
57.7%
269
63.7%
123
70.2%
462
61.6%
1030
Living as married 5.6%
20
5.2%
24
4.7%
9
1.2%
8
3.7%
61
Separated 1.7%
6
1.3%
6
0.5%
1
0.6%
4
1.0%
17
Divorced 17.8%
63
16.5%
77
15.5%
30
7.9%
52
13.3%
222
Widowed 8.8%
31
6.0%
28
7.8%
15
11.6%
76
9.0%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
466
100.0%
193
100.0%
658

1671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Never married 8.1%
66
14.0%
94
36.4%
8
12.4%
16
16.2%
6
11.3%
190
Married 69.2%
565
56.2%
377
36.4%
8
51.9%
67
51.4%
19
61.8%
1036
Living as married 2.3%
19
4.8%
32
0.0%
0
6.2%
8
5.4%
2
3.6%
61
Separated 0.4%
3
1.6%
11
4.5%
1
0.8%
1
2.7%
1
1.0%
17
Divorced 11.4%
93
14.9%
100
18.2%
4
16.3%
21
16.2%
6
13.4%
224
Widowed 8.7%
71
8.5%
57
4.5%
1
12.4%
16
8.1%
3
8.8%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
817
100.0%
671
100.0%
22
100.0%
129
100.0%
37

1676


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Never married 12.9%
8
5.8%
15
11.7%
48
8.6%
12
13.0%
54
13.5%
55
11.4%
192
Married 41.9%
26
60.7%
156
60.2%
247
60.0%
84
65.7%
272
63.3%
257
61.7%
1042
Living as married 1.6%
1
3.5%
9
4.1%
17
1.4%
2
3.9%
16
3.9%
16
3.6%
61
Separated 1.6%
1
1.2%
3
1.5%
6
0.7%
1
1.0%
4
0.5%
2
1.0%
17
Divorced 17.7%
11
12.8%
33
13.4%
55
19.3%
27
11.8%
49
12.3%
50
13.3%
225
Widowed 24.2%
15
16.0%
41
9.0%
37
10.0%
14
4.6%
19
6.4%
26
9.0%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
257
100.0%
410
100.0%
140
100.0%
414
100.0%
406

1689


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Never married 100.0%
192
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
192
Married 0.0%
0
100.0%
1043
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
61.7%
1043
Living as married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
61
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
17
0.0%
0
1.0%
17
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
93.0%
225
0.0%
0
13.3%
225
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
153
9.0%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
1043
100.0%
61
100.0%
242
100.0%
153

1691


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Never married 20.8%
41
12.1%
28
13.6%
41
10.4%
57
5.5%
18
11.5%
185
Married 19.8%
39
40.9%
95
61.3%
185
71.5%
392
85.2%
281
61.7%
992
Living as married 4.1%
8
3.0%
7
4.0%
12
3.5%
19
4.2%
14
3.7%
60
Separated 3.6%
7
2.2%
5
0.7%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
1.1%
17
Divorced 28.4%
56
21.1%
49
13.9%
42
11.7%
64
2.7%
9
13.7%
220
Widowed 23.4%
46
20.7%
48
6.6%
20
2.6%
14
2.1%
7
8.4%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
232
100.0%
302
100.0%
548
100.0%
330

1609