Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q61

Q61 Last week did you do any work for pay or profit?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1038 61.8% 61.8% -.79
No 642 38.2% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 67.9%
482
57.3%
556
61.8%
1038
No 32.1%
228
42.7%
414
38.2%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
970

1680


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 62.1%
931
56.1%
37
60.4%
61
61.8%
1029
No 37.9%
567
43.9%
29
39.6%
40
38.2%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
1498
100.0%
66
100.0%
101

1665


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 63.5%
235
58.4%
566
67.2%
86
74.0%
134
61.9%
1021
No 36.5%
135
41.6%
404
32.8%
42
26.0%
47
38.1%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
970
100.0%
128
100.0%
181

1649


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
104
82.4%
308
72.8%
539
19.0%
80
62.0%
1031
No 20.0%
26
17.6%
66
27.2%
201
81.0%
340
38.0%
633
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
374
100.0%
740
100.0%
420

1664


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 66.3%
232
67.1%
312
66.0%
128
54.8%
357
62.0%
1029
No 33.7%
118
32.9%
153
34.0%
66
45.2%
294
38.0%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
465
100.0%
194
100.0%
651

1660


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 61.0%
496
63.7%
425
73.9%
17
55.5%
71
63.9%
23
61.9%
1032
No 39.0%
317
36.3%
242
26.1%
6
44.5%
57
36.1%
13
38.1%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
813
100.0%
667
100.0%
23
100.0%
128
100.0%
36

1667


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 32.8%
19
47.6%
121
56.4%
229
58.6%
82
70.0%
290
72.8%
295
61.8%
1036
No 67.2%
39
52.4%
133
43.6%
177
41.4%
58
30.0%
124
27.2%
110
38.2%
641
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
254
100.0%
406
100.0%
140
100.0%
414
100.0%
405

1677


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 78.9%
150
63.1%
654
78.7%
48
62.2%
150
22.8%
34
61.7%
1036
No 21.1%
40
36.9%
383
21.3%
13
37.8%
91
77.2%
115
38.3%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1037
100.0%
61
100.0%
241
100.0%
149

1678


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 33.7%
66
43.1%
100
60.3%
182
73.4%
402
77.6%
256
62.6%
1006
No 66.3%
130
56.9%
132
39.7%
120
26.6%
146
22.4%
74
37.4%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
232
100.0%
302
100.0%
548
100.0%
330

1608