Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q63

Q63 Which best describes your employment?
  1) Employed by a for-profit priv. co., busin. or individ.
  2) Employed by a non-profit, tax-exempt/charitable org.
  3) Employed by the local, state, or federal government
  4) Self-employed
  5) Working without pay in a family business or farm
  6) Not currently employed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed by a for-profit priv. co., busin. or individ. 514 34.4% 34.4% -1.08
Employed by a non-profit, tax-exempt/charitable org. 161 10.8% 45.1% -.59
Employed by the local, state, or federal government 194 13% 58.1% -.1
Self-employed 177 11.8% 69.9% .38
Working without pay in a family business or farm 18 1.2% 71.1% .87
Not currently employed 432 28.9% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Employed by a for-profit priv. co., busin. or individ. 40.4%
263
29.7%
251
34.4%
514
Employed by a non-profit, tax-exempt/charitable org. 9.1%
59
12.1%
102
10.8%
161
Employed by the local, state, or federal government 11.8%
77
13.8%
117
13.0%
194
Self-employed 13.1%
85
10.9%
92
11.8%
177
Working without pay in a family business or farm 0.8%
5
1.5%
13
1.2%
18
Not currently employed 24.9%
162
32.0%
270
28.9%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
845

1496


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Employed by a for-profit priv. co., busin. or individ. 34.5%
461
23.2%
13
40.2%
37
34.5%
511
Employed by a non-profit, tax-exempt/charitable org. 10.7%
143
12.5%
7
10.9%
10
10.8%
160
Employed by the local, state, or federal government 13.1%
175
21.4%
12
5.4%
5
12.9%
192
Self-employed 11.8%
157
10.7%
6
12.0%
11
11.7%
174
Working without pay in a family business or farm 1.2%
16
1.8%
1
1.1%
1
1.2%
18
Not currently employed 28.7%
383
30.4%
17
30.4%
28
28.9%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
56
100.0%
92

1483


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Employed by a for-profit priv. co., busin. or individ. 40.3%
129
32.7%
280
33.1%
39
35.1%
61
34.6%
509
Employed by a non-profit, tax-exempt/charitable org. 9.7%
31
10.6%
91
13.6%
16
10.9%
19
10.7%
157
Employed by the local, state, or federal government 12.2%
39
13.5%
116
10.2%
12
12.1%
21
12.8%
188
Self-employed 11.9%
38
10.2%
87
16.9%
20
17.2%
30
11.9%
175
Working without pay in a family business or farm 0.6%
2
1.6%
14
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.2%
18
Not currently employed 25.3%
81
31.4%
269
25.4%
30
24.1%
42
28.7%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
857
100.0%
118
100.0%
174

1469


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed by a for-profit priv. co., busin. or individ. 43.0%
55
48.9%
176
35.9%
244
10.8%
34
34.3%
509
Employed by a non-profit, tax-exempt/charitable org. 23.4%
30
10.3%
37
12.1%
82
3.8%
12
10.9%
161
Employed by the local, state, or federal government 11.7%
15
16.4%
59
15.7%
107
4.1%
13
13.1%
194
Self-employed 6.3%
8
12.8%
46
14.9%
101
6.7%
21
11.9%
176
Working without pay in a family business or farm 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
1.5%
10
1.9%
6
1.2%
18
Not currently employed 14.8%
19
11.4%
41
20.0%
136
72.7%
229
28.7%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
360
100.0%
680
100.0%
315

1483


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Employed by a for-profit priv. co., busin. or individ. 35.0%
114
38.1%
157
44.9%
79
28.1%
159
34.4%
509
Employed by a non-profit, tax-exempt/charitable org. 10.1%
33
9.7%
40
9.7%
17
12.2%
69
10.7%
159
Employed by the local, state, or federal government 14.4%
47
11.7%
48
12.5%
22
13.6%
77
13.1%
194
Self-employed 12.0%
39
15.0%
62
7.4%
13
11.1%
63
12.0%
177
Working without pay in a family business or farm 0.6%
2
1.7%
7
1.1%
2
0.9%
5
1.1%
16
Not currently employed 27.9%
91
23.8%
98
24.4%
43
34.1%
193
28.7%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
412
100.0%
176
100.0%
566

1480


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Employed by a for-profit priv. co., busin. or individ. 38.0%
276
29.5%
176
47.6%
10
31.2%
34
40.6%
13
34.3%
509
Employed by a non-profit, tax-exempt/charitable org. 8.3%
60
14.6%
87
14.3%
3
7.3%
8
9.4%
3
10.8%
161
Employed by the local, state, or federal government 11.8%
86
15.3%
91
14.3%
3
9.2%
10
9.4%
3
13.0%
193
Self-employed 11.7%
85
11.4%
68
4.8%
1
19.3%
21
6.3%
2
11.9%
177
Working without pay in a family business or farm 1.5%
11
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
18
Not currently employed 28.7%
208
28.4%
169
19.0%
4
31.2%
34
34.4%
11
28.7%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
596
100.0%
21
100.0%
109
100.0%
32

1484


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Employed by a for-profit priv. co., busin. or individ. 24.5%
12
35.6%
74
37.6%
132
39.5%
49
42.3%
160
22.5%
86
34.4%
513
Employed by a non-profit, tax-exempt/charitable org. 4.1%
2
3.4%
7
6.8%
24
3.2%
4
10.8%
41
21.7%
83
10.8%
161
Employed by the local, state, or federal government 8.2%
4
9.1%
19
8.0%
28
11.3%
14
11.9%
45
21.9%
84
13.0%
194
Self-employed 6.1%
3
6.7%
14
13.7%
48
15.3%
19
12.7%
48
11.5%
44
11.8%
176
Working without pay in a family business or farm 2.0%
1
1.9%
4
1.4%
5
0.8%
1
0.8%
3
1.0%
4
1.2%
18
Not currently employed 55.1%
27
43.3%
90
32.5%
114
29.8%
37
21.4%
81
21.4%
82
28.9%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
208
100.0%
351
100.0%
124
100.0%
378
100.0%
383

1493


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Employed by a for-profit priv. co., busin. or individ. 43.0%
80
35.5%
325
40.4%
23
32.9%
71
11.7%
14
34.3%
513
Employed by a non-profit, tax-exempt/charitable org. 15.1%
28
10.9%
100
7.0%
4
10.6%
23
5.0%
6
10.8%
161
Employed by the local, state, or federal government 16.1%
30
12.6%
115
12.3%
7
16.7%
36
5.0%
6
13.0%
194
Self-employed 8.6%
16
13.0%
119
24.6%
14
9.3%
20
5.8%
7
11.8%
176
Working without pay in a family business or farm 0.0%
0
1.3%
12
3.5%
2
0.5%
1
2.5%
3
1.2%
18
Not currently employed 17.2%
32
26.7%
244
12.3%
7
30.1%
65
70.0%
84
28.9%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
915
100.0%
57
100.0%
216
100.0%
120

1494


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Employed by a for-profit priv. co., busin. or individ. 22.5%
36
26.7%
51
32.6%
87
36.5%
186
44.8%
138
34.7%
498
Employed by a non-profit, tax-exempt/charitable org. 7.5%
12
7.9%
15
9.4%
25
13.9%
71
11.0%
34
10.9%
157
Employed by the local, state, or federal government 4.4%
7
10.5%
20
13.1%
35
19.6%
100
8.8%
27
13.2%
189
Self-employed 5.6%
9
11.0%
21
13.9%
37
9.2%
47
19.2%
59
12.0%
173
Working without pay in a family business or farm 1.9%
3
1.6%
3
1.5%
4
1.0%
5
0.6%
2
1.2%
17
Not currently employed 58.1%
93
42.4%
81
29.6%
79
19.8%
101
15.6%
48
28.0%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
191
100.0%
267
100.0%
510
100.0%
308

1436