Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q65

Q65 Is your current employer a locally-owned business?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) I'm not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 470 45.6% 45.6% -1.03
No 521 50.5% 96.1% .74
I'm not sure 40 3.9% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.9%
216
46.2%
254
45.6%
470
No 53.2%
256
48.2%
265
50.5%
521
I'm not sure 1.9%
9
5.6%
31
3.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
550

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 46.6%
428
26.8%
11
47.6%
30
45.8%
469
No 49.8%
458
61.0%
25
49.2%
31
50.2%
514
I'm not sure 3.6%
33
12.2%
5
3.2%
2
3.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
41
100.0%
63

1023


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 43.8%
102
44.0%
251
51.2%
43
50.4%
64
45.4%
460
No 51.1%
119
51.8%
295
45.2%
38
48.8%
62
50.7%
514
I'm not sure 5.2%
12
4.2%
24
3.6%
3
0.8%
1
3.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
570
100.0%
84
100.0%
127

1014


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 43.9%
47
45.6%
144
45.6%
236
50.0%
42
45.8%
469
No 48.6%
52
50.6%
160
51.2%
265
47.6%
40
50.4%
517
I'm not sure 7.5%
8
3.8%
12
3.3%
17
2.4%
2
3.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
316
100.0%
518
100.0%
84

1025


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 44.6%
103
45.7%
139
46.8%
59
45.6%
165
45.6%
466
No 52.4%
121
50.0%
152
50.8%
64
49.7%
180
50.5%
517
I'm not sure 3.0%
7
4.3%
13
2.4%
3
4.7%
17
3.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
304
100.0%
126
100.0%
362

1023


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 47.7%
239
41.6%
173
35.3%
6
60.3%
44
42.1%
8
45.8%
470
No 48.7%
244
54.3%
226
58.8%
10
37.0%
27
52.6%
10
50.4%
517
I'm not sure 3.6%
18
4.1%
17
5.9%
1
2.7%
2
5.3%
1
3.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
416
100.0%
17
100.0%
73
100.0%
19

1026


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
8
52.2%
59
53.9%
125
49.4%
42
44.5%
129
36.7%
106
45.6%
469
No 50.0%
10
39.8%
45
43.5%
101
45.9%
39
51.7%
150
60.6%
175
50.5%
520
I'm not sure 10.0%
2
8.0%
9
2.6%
6
4.7%
4
3.8%
11
2.8%
8
3.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
113
100.0%
232
100.0%
85
100.0%
290
100.0%
289

1029


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 40.1%
59
47.8%
314
48.9%
22
40.5%
60
46.9%
15
45.7%
470
No 53.1%
78
49.5%
325
46.7%
21
52.7%
78
53.1%
17
50.4%
519
I'm not sure 6.8%
10
2.7%
18
4.4%
2
6.8%
10
0.0%
0
3.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
657
100.0%
45
100.0%
148
100.0%
32

1029


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 33.8%
23
46.2%
48
48.6%
88
45.5%
180
45.5%
115
45.3%
454
No 45.6%
31
50.0%
52
48.6%
88
51.8%
205
52.6%
133
50.8%
509
I'm not sure 20.6%
14
3.8%
4
2.8%
5
2.8%
11
2.0%
5
3.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
104
100.0%
181
100.0%
396
100.0%
253

1002