Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q68A

Q68 How many times in the past year did you..a. visit a general bookstore
  1) Never
  2) 1-3 times
  3) 4-6 times
  4) 7-11 times
  5) 12 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 169 10.3% 10.3% -1.59
1-3 times 496 30.3% 40.6% -.81
4-6 times 390 23.8% 64.4% -.02
7-11 times 280 17.1% 81.6% .76
12 or more times 302 18.4% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 11.8%
84
9.2%
85
10.3%
169
1-3 times 31.5%
224
29.4%
272
30.3%
496
4-6 times 25.0%
178
22.9%
212
23.8%
390
7-11 times 14.8%
105
18.9%
175
17.1%
280
12 or more times 16.9%
120
19.7%
182
18.4%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
926

1637


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 9.9%
143
19.0%
11
10.5%
10
10.2%
164
1-3 times 30.0%
435
37.9%
22
28.4%
27
30.2%
484
4-6 times 23.7%
343
20.7%
12
24.2%
23
23.6%
378
7-11 times 17.6%
255
13.8%
8
12.6%
12
17.2%
275
12 or more times 18.8%
272
8.6%
5
24.2%
23
18.7%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
1448
100.0%
58
100.0%
95

1601


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Never 9.9%
36
12.2%
114
4.0%
5
7.2%
13
10.5%
168
1-3 times 30.9%
112
33.6%
315
17.5%
22
21.1%
38
30.3%
487
4-6 times 23.7%
86
24.3%
228
25.4%
32
21.7%
39
24.0%
385
7-11 times 16.0%
58
15.9%
149
27.0%
34
17.8%
32
17.0%
273
12 or more times 19.6%
71
14.1%
132
26.2%
33
32.2%
58
18.3%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
938
100.0%
126
100.0%
180

1607


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 4.6%
6
5.4%
20
7.8%
56
20.9%
84
10.2%
166
1-3 times 26.9%
35
28.4%
106
31.6%
227
30.2%
121
30.1%
489
4-6 times 22.3%
29
24.9%
93
24.0%
172
23.2%
93
23.9%
387
7-11 times 22.3%
29
19.3%
72
18.4%
132
11.5%
46
17.2%
279
12 or more times 23.8%
31
22.0%
82
18.2%
131
14.2%
57
18.6%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
373
100.0%
718
100.0%
401

1622


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Never 10.1%
35
9.2%
42
6.8%
13
11.9%
75
10.2%
165
1-3 times 26.6%
92
29.5%
134
27.7%
53
33.8%
212
30.3%
491
4-6 times 22.5%
78
23.7%
108
20.4%
39
25.6%
161
23.8%
386
7-11 times 16.8%
58
16.7%
76
27.2%
52
14.8%
93
17.2%
279
12 or more times 24.0%
83
20.9%
95
17.8%
34
13.9%
87
18.5%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
455
100.0%
191
100.0%
628

1620


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Never 11.1%
88
8.8%
57
4.0%
1
10.6%
13
25.7%
9
10.3%
168
1-3 times 34.6%
274
25.0%
162
28.0%
7
30.9%
38
28.6%
10
30.2%
491
4-6 times 25.7%
204
21.4%
139
32.0%
8
25.2%
31
20.0%
7
23.9%
389
7-11 times 15.3%
121
19.9%
129
20.0%
5
15.4%
19
8.6%
3
17.0%
277
12 or more times 13.4%
106
25.0%
162
16.0%
4
17.9%
22
17.1%
6
18.5%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
793
100.0%
649
100.0%
25
100.0%
123
100.0%
35

1625


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Never 40.0%
20
23.4%
56
9.4%
37
14.8%
20
5.2%
21
2.8%
11
10.2%
165
1-3 times 34.0%
17
41.0%
98
36.2%
143
40.0%
54
27.2%
109
17.0%
67
30.2%
488
4-6 times 14.0%
7
18.8%
45
24.3%
96
15.6%
21
26.7%
107
26.6%
105
23.6%
381
7-11 times 4.0%
2
8.4%
20
15.7%
62
13.3%
18
21.2%
85
23.4%
92
17.3%
279
12 or more times 8.0%
4
8.4%
20
14.4%
57
16.3%
22
19.7%
79
30.2%
119
18.6%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
239
100.0%
395
100.0%
135
100.0%
401
100.0%
394

1614


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Never 5.3%
10
9.5%
95
8.5%
5
13.5%
31
18.4%
25
10.3%
166
1-3 times 28.3%
53
30.1%
302
25.4%
15
34.8%
80
27.9%
38
30.2%
488
4-6 times 27.3%
51
23.9%
239
15.3%
9
21.3%
49
24.3%
33
23.6%
381
7-11 times 19.8%
37
17.9%
179
23.7%
14
13.0%
30
13.2%
18
17.2%
278
12 or more times 19.3%
36
18.7%
187
27.1%
16
17.4%
40
16.2%
22
18.6%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
1002
100.0%
59
100.0%
230
100.0%
136

1614


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Never 24.7%
45
15.3%
33
10.8%
31
5.6%
30
3.7%
12
9.8%
151
1-3 times 42.9%
78
37.2%
80
35.0%
100
25.9%
138
19.0%
62
29.7%
458
4-6 times 17.0%
31
20.5%
44
28.7%
82
26.5%
141
22.1%
72
24.0%
370
7-11 times 6.0%
11
12.6%
27
14.3%
41
19.1%
102
26.7%
87
17.4%
268
12 or more times 9.3%
17
14.4%
31
11.2%
32
22.9%
122
28.5%
93
19.1%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
215
100.0%
286
100.0%
533
100.0%
326

1542