Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q68B

Q68 How many times in the past year did you..b. visit a Christian bookstore
  1) Never
  2) 1-3 times
  3) 4-6 times
  4) 7-11 times
  5) 12 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 955 59.2% 59.2% -.67
1-3 times 431 26.7% 85.9% .39
4-6 times 135 8.4% 94.3% 1.46
7-11 times 54 3.3% 97.6% 2.52
12 or more times 38 2.4% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 68.4%
479
52.1%
476
59.2%
955
1-3 times 21.0%
147
31.1%
284
26.7%
431
4-6 times 6.9%
48
9.5%
87
8.4%
135
7-11 times 2.1%
15
4.3%
39
3.3%
54
12 or more times 1.6%
11
3.0%
27
2.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
913

1613


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 59.3%
845
50.0%
30
64.1%
59
59.2%
934
1-3 times 26.8%
382
33.3%
20
23.9%
22
26.9%
424
4-6 times 8.1%
116
10.0%
6
7.6%
7
8.2%
129
7-11 times 3.5%
50
3.3%
2
2.2%
2
3.4%
54
12 or more times 2.3%
33
3.3%
2
2.2%
2
2.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1426
100.0%
60
100.0%
92

1578


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Never 63.6%
227
47.2%
437
77.6%
97
96.0%
169
58.7%
930
1-3 times 28.6%
102
32.6%
302
13.6%
17
4.0%
7
27.0%
428
4-6 times 5.6%
20
11.7%
108
5.6%
7
0.0%
0
8.5%
135
7-11 times 1.4%
5
5.1%
47
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
53
12 or more times 0.8%
3
3.5%
32
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
926
100.0%
125
100.0%
176

1584


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 55.0%
71
54.5%
204
61.3%
435
60.9%
235
59.1%
945
1-3 times 29.5%
38
29.1%
109
24.4%
173
27.7%
107
26.7%
427
4-6 times 8.5%
11
10.2%
38
7.7%
55
8.0%
31
8.4%
135
7-11 times 4.7%
6
3.5%
13
4.2%
30
1.3%
5
3.4%
54
12 or more times 2.3%
3
2.7%
10
2.4%
17
2.1%
8
2.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
374
100.0%
710
100.0%
386

1599


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Never 94.3%
316
75.7%
336
51.1%
96
31.2%
196
59.1%
944
1-3 times 5.4%
18
20.9%
93
35.6%
67
39.4%
248
26.7%
426
4-6 times 0.0%
0
2.7%
12
8.0%
15
17.2%
108
8.5%
135
7-11 times 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
4.3%
8
7.0%
44
3.4%
54
12 or more times 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
2
5.2%
33
2.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
444
100.0%
188
100.0%
629

1596


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Never 44.9%
351
74.5%
477
72.0%
18
65.8%
79
74.3%
26
59.4%
951
1-3 times 33.6%
263
19.4%
124
20.0%
5
27.5%
33
14.3%
5
26.8%
430
4-6 times 12.1%
95
4.1%
26
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
8.6%
3
8.1%
129
7-11 times 5.5%
43
1.3%
8
4.0%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
54
12 or more times 3.8%
30
0.8%
5
4.0%
1
0.8%
1
2.9%
1
2.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
640
100.0%
25
100.0%
120
100.0%
35

1602


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Never 57.1%
28
53.9%
125
56.8%
218
65.7%
88
55.0%
219
66.7%
262
59.1%
940
1-3 times 36.7%
18
29.7%
69
27.9%
107
26.9%
36
28.9%
115
20.9%
82
26.9%
427
4-6 times 4.1%
2
9.9%
23
10.2%
39
5.2%
7
9.3%
37
5.9%
23
8.2%
131
7-11 times 0.0%
0
2.6%
6
3.6%
14
1.5%
2
4.3%
17
3.8%
15
3.4%
54
12 or more times 2.0%
1
3.9%
9
1.6%
6
0.7%
1
2.5%
10
2.8%
11
2.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
232
100.0%
384
100.0%
134
100.0%
398
100.0%
393

1590


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Never 66.5%
123
55.6%
550
66.1%
39
68.9%
155
56.1%
74
59.2%
941
1-3 times 21.1%
39
28.5%
282
23.7%
14
20.4%
46
34.1%
45
26.8%
426
4-6 times 8.1%
15
8.9%
88
5.1%
3
6.7%
15
7.6%
10
8.2%
131
7-11 times 2.2%
4
4.3%
43
3.4%
2
1.3%
3
1.5%
2
3.4%
54
12 or more times 2.2%
4
2.6%
26
1.7%
1
2.7%
6
0.8%
1
2.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
989
100.0%
59
100.0%
225
100.0%
132

1590


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Never 56.4%
101
59.0%
125
55.0%
153
57.3%
303
67.6%
219
59.2%
901
1-3 times 30.2%
54
26.9%
57
29.1%
81
29.5%
156
18.8%
61
26.9%
409
4-6 times 9.5%
17
8.5%
18
10.4%
29
7.0%
37
7.4%
24
8.2%
125
7-11 times 1.1%
2
2.4%
5
2.9%
8
4.3%
23
4.0%
13
3.4%
51
12 or more times 2.8%
5
3.3%
7
2.5%
7
1.9%
10
2.2%
7
2.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
212
100.0%
278
100.0%
529
100.0%
324

1522