Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q68C

Q68 How many times in the past year did you..c. visit a New Age/metaphysical bookstore
  1) Never
  2) 1-3 times
  3) 4-6 times
  4) 7-11 times
  5) 12 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1419 89.9% 89.9% -.28
1-3 times 118 7.5% 97.4% 1.63
4-6 times 21 1.3% 98.7% 3.54
7-11 times 8 .5% 99.2% 5.46
12 or more times 12 .8% 100% 7.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 91.7%
630
88.6%
789
89.9%
1419
1-3 times 6.3%
43
8.4%
75
7.5%
118
4-6 times 1.0%
7
1.6%
14
1.3%
21
7-11 times 0.3%
2
0.7%
6
0.5%
8
12 or more times 0.7%
5
0.8%
7
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
891

1578


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 90.6%
1267
91.1%
51
80.2%
73
90.0%
1391
1-3 times 7.2%
100
7.1%
4
11.0%
10
7.4%
114
4-6 times 1.1%
16
0.0%
0
5.5%
5
1.4%
21
7-11 times 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.5%
8
12 or more times 0.6%
9
1.8%
1
1.1%
1
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
56
100.0%
91

1545


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Never 91.1%
318
94.3%
851
71.5%
88
80.0%
140
90.2%
1397
1-3 times 6.0%
21
4.5%
41
18.7%
23
16.0%
28
7.3%
113
4-6 times 1.4%
5
0.4%
4
4.9%
6
2.9%
5
1.3%
20
7-11 times 0.6%
2
0.2%
2
1.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.5%
8
12 or more times 0.9%
3
0.4%
4
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
902
100.0%
123
100.0%
175

1549


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 82.8%
106
86.8%
322
90.1%
625
95.1%
353
89.9%
1406
1-3 times 14.8%
19
10.8%
40
6.8%
47
3.0%
11
7.5%
117
4-6 times 0.8%
1
1.9%
7
1.6%
11
0.5%
2
1.3%
21
7-11 times 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.5%
8
12 or more times 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
6
1.1%
4
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
371
100.0%
694
100.0%
371

1564


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Never 85.8%
285
85.3%
377
91.3%
168
94.9%
573
89.8%
1403
1-3 times 11.4%
38
11.8%
52
4.9%
9
3.1%
19
7.6%
118
4-6 times 1.8%
6
1.6%
7
2.2%
4
0.7%
4
1.3%
21
7-11 times 0.6%
2
0.5%
2
1.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
8
12 or more times 0.3%
1
0.9%
4
0.5%
1
1.0%
6
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
442
100.0%
184
100.0%
604

1562


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Never 95.6%
732
83.8%
528
79.2%
19
88.6%
101
88.6%
31
89.9%
1411
1-3 times 3.7%
28
11.3%
71
20.8%
5
9.6%
11
5.7%
2
7.5%
117
4-6 times 0.3%
2
2.7%
17
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.9%
1
1.3%
21
7-11 times 0.0%
0
1.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
12 or more times 0.5%
4
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.9%
1
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
630
100.0%
24
100.0%
114
100.0%
35

1569


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Never 95.5%
42
95.6%
216
91.3%
347
91.7%
121
89.4%
346
84.5%
326
89.9%
1398
1-3 times 2.3%
1
1.3%
3
7.6%
29
5.3%
7
7.8%
30
11.9%
46
7.5%
116
4-6 times 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.8%
3
0.8%
1
1.8%
7
2.1%
8
1.4%
21
7-11 times 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
8
12 or more times 2.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.5%
2
1.0%
4
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
226
100.0%
380
100.0%
132
100.0%
387
100.0%
386

1555


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Never 81.5%
150
91.9%
890
71.2%
42
91.0%
203
93.4%
114
89.9%
1399
1-3 times 14.7%
27
6.5%
63
20.3%
12
4.9%
11
2.5%
3
7.5%
116
4-6 times 1.6%
3
0.6%
6
6.8%
4
2.7%
6
1.6%
2
1.3%
21
7-11 times 0.5%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.8%
1
0.5%
8
12 or more times 1.6%
3
0.5%
5
1.7%
1
0.4%
1
1.6%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
968
100.0%
59
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

1556


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Never 91.3%
157
89.8%
184
94.2%
259
89.0%
463
86.5%
275
89.8%
1338
1-3 times 6.4%
11
6.8%
14
4.0%
11
7.9%
41
11.3%
36
7.6%
113
4-6 times 0.6%
1
2.0%
4
0.7%
2
1.5%
8
1.6%
5
1.3%
20
7-11 times 0.6%
1
1.0%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
8
12 or more times 1.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.2%
6
0.3%
1
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
205
100.0%
275
100.0%
520
100.0%
318

1490