Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q68E

Q68 How many times in the past year did you..e. purchase something from a Christian bookstore
  1) Never
  2) 1-3 times
  3) 4-6 times
  4) 7-11 times
  5) 12 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1064 66.5% 66.5% -.59
1-3 times 381 23.8% 90.3% .63
4-6 times 96 6% 96.3% 1.85
7-11 times 38 2.4% 98.7% 3.07
12 or more times 21 1.3% 100% 4.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 74.2%
516
60.6%
548
66.5%
1064
1-3 times 19.6%
136
27.1%
245
23.8%
381
4-6 times 4.2%
29
7.4%
67
6.0%
96
7-11 times 1.3%
9
3.2%
29
2.4%
38
12 or more times 0.7%
5
1.8%
16
1.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
905

1600


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 66.5%
941
55.2%
32
73.6%
67
66.5%
1040
1-3 times 24.0%
340
31.0%
18
18.7%
17
24.0%
375
4-6 times 5.7%
81
8.6%
5
6.6%
6
5.9%
92
7-11 times 2.5%
36
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
38
12 or more times 1.3%
18
1.7%
1
1.1%
1
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1416
100.0%
58
100.0%
91

1565


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Never 70.1%
246
55.9%
515
84.6%
104
98.9%
173
66.1%
1038
1-3 times 27.4%
96
29.3%
270
8.9%
11
1.1%
2
24.1%
379
4-6 times 2.0%
7
9.1%
84
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
6.1%
96
7-11 times 0.3%
1
3.9%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
37
12 or more times 0.3%
1
1.8%
17
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
922
100.0%
123
100.0%
175

1571


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 70.5%
91
61.7%
229
67.1%
474
68.3%
259
66.4%
1053
1-3 times 17.8%
23
25.9%
96
22.9%
162
25.6%
97
23.8%
378
4-6 times 7.8%
10
8.4%
31
5.8%
41
3.7%
14
6.1%
96
7-11 times 3.1%
4
2.4%
9
2.7%
19
1.3%
5
2.3%
37
12 or more times 0.8%
1
1.6%
6
1.4%
10
1.1%
4
1.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
371
100.0%
706
100.0%
379

1585


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Never 98.2%
325
83.5%
369
59.1%
110
39.7%
248
66.4%
1052
1-3 times 1.8%
6
14.5%
64
30.1%
56
40.3%
252
23.9%
378
4-6 times 0.0%
0
1.4%
6
7.5%
14
12.2%
76
6.1%
96
7-11 times 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.7%
5
5.0%
31
2.3%
37
12 or more times 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
2.9%
18
1.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
442
100.0%
186
100.0%
625

1584


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Never 52.8%
411
80.3%
510
80.0%
20
77.8%
91
75.0%
27
66.6%
1059
1-3 times 31.5%
245
16.2%
103
12.0%
3
18.8%
22
16.7%
6
23.8%
379
4-6 times 9.3%
72
2.7%
17
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
5.6%
2
5.9%
94
7-11 times 4.4%
34
0.3%
2
4.0%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
38
12 or more times 2.1%
16
0.5%
3
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
1.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
778
100.0%
635
100.0%
25
100.0%
117
100.0%
36

1591


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Never 76.6%
36
61.7%
142
62.9%
241
69.4%
93
64.0%
251
72.9%
285
66.5%
1048
1-3 times 23.4%
11
28.3%
65
26.1%
100
26.1%
35
24.7%
97
17.9%
70
24.0%
378
4-6 times 0.0%
0
4.8%
11
6.8%
26
3.0%
4
7.7%
30
5.4%
21
5.8%
92
7-11 times 0.0%
0
3.0%
7
2.9%
11
1.5%
2
2.3%
9
2.3%
9
2.4%
38
12 or more times 0.0%
0
2.2%
5
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
1.5%
6
1.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
230
100.0%
383
100.0%
134
100.0%
392
100.0%
391

1577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Never 76.8%
142
62.6%
614
76.3%
45
74.6%
167
63.3%
81
66.5%
1049
1-3 times 14.6%
27
26.4%
259
20.3%
12
18.3%
41
29.7%
38
23.9%
377
4-6 times 5.9%
11
6.7%
66
0.0%
0
4.0%
9
4.7%
6
5.8%
92
7-11 times 1.6%
3
2.9%
28
1.7%
1
1.8%
4
1.6%
2
2.4%
38
12 or more times 1.1%
2
1.4%
14
1.7%
1
1.3%
3
0.8%
1
1.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
981
100.0%
59
100.0%
224
100.0%
128

1577


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Never 68.6%
120
68.2%
144
61.3%
168
63.4%
334
73.1%
237
66.4%
1003
1-3 times 22.3%
39
23.2%
49
28.5%
78
26.6%
140
17.6%
57
24.0%
363
4-6 times 5.7%
10
4.7%
10
7.3%
20
6.5%
34
5.6%
18
6.1%
92
7-11 times 1.1%
2
2.8%
6
2.6%
7
2.3%
12
2.2%
7
2.3%
34
12 or more times 2.3%
4
0.9%
2
0.4%
1
1.3%
7
1.5%
5
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
211
100.0%
274
100.0%
527
100.0%
324

1511