Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q13B

Q13 How many of your friends - b. go to a different church
  1) All
  2) Most
  3) About half
  4) A few
  5) None
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All 100 6.3% 6.3% -1.36
Most 408 25.8% 32.2% -.84
About half 322 20.4% 52.6% -.33
A few 499 31.6% 84.2% .19
None 46 2.9% 87.1% .7
Don't know 204 12.9% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All 5.5%
37
7.0%
63
6.3%
100
Most 23.9%
162
27.3%
246
25.8%
408
About half 20.2%
137
20.5%
185
20.4%
322
A few 31.6%
214
31.6%
285
31.6%
499
None 3.4%
23
2.6%
23
2.9%
46
Don't know 15.5%
105
11.0%
99
12.9%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
678
100.0%
901

1579


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
All 6.2%
86
11.7%
7
4.3%
4
6.3%
97
Most 25.9%
360
36.7%
22
21.7%
20
26.0%
402
About half 20.8%
289
18.3%
11
17.4%
16
20.5%
316
A few 32.0%
445
21.7%
13
29.3%
27
31.4%
485
None 2.9%
40
3.3%
2
4.3%
4
3.0%
46
Don't know 12.4%
172
8.3%
5
22.8%
21
12.8%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
1392
100.0%
60
100.0%
92

1544


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
All 6.2%
22
5.2%
48
7.6%
9
10.7%
16
6.1%
95
Most 25.3%
90
29.8%
277
19.3%
23
8.1%
12
25.9%
402
About half 23.6%
84
21.0%
195
20.2%
24
10.7%
16
20.6%
319
A few 31.2%
111
32.4%
301
37.0%
44
25.5%
38
31.8%
494
None 1.7%
6
1.5%
14
5.0%
6
11.4%
17
2.8%
43
Don't know 12.1%
43
10.0%
93
10.9%
13
33.6%
50
12.8%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
928
100.0%
119
100.0%
149

1552


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
All 7.8%
10
8.7%
32
5.9%
41
4.2%
16
6.3%
99
Most 18.0%
23
25.3%
93
28.7%
198
24.5%
93
26.0%
407
About half 18.0%
23
19.3%
71
20.4%
141
22.6%
86
20.5%
321
A few 43.8%
56
33.0%
121
28.4%
196
31.1%
118
31.4%
491
None 4.7%
6
3.5%
13
3.3%
23
1.1%
4
2.9%
46
Don't know 7.8%
10
10.1%
37
13.2%
91
16.6%
63
12.8%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
367
100.0%
690
100.0%
380

1565


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
All 9.0%
27
10.0%
44
5.3%
10
2.8%
18
6.3%
99
Most 8.0%
24
29.0%
128
35.6%
67
29.0%
186
25.8%
405
About half 13.3%
40
16.6%
73
26.6%
50
24.6%
158
20.4%
321
A few 28.3%
85
30.4%
134
24.5%
46
36.4%
234
31.8%
499
None 8.7%
26
1.1%
5
3.7%
7
1.1%
7
2.9%
45
Don't know 32.7%
98
12.9%
57
4.3%
8
6.1%
39
12.9%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
441
100.0%
188
100.0%
642

1571


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
All 5.3%
42
7.1%
43
13.0%
3
7.1%
8
8.3%
3
6.3%
99
Most 29.2%
230
21.9%
133
21.7%
5
28.3%
32
13.9%
5
25.9%
405
About half 21.5%
169
19.4%
118
17.4%
4
18.6%
21
16.7%
6
20.3%
318
A few 31.9%
251
32.8%
199
21.7%
5
23.9%
27
41.7%
15
31.7%
497
None 2.0%
16
4.0%
24
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
5.6%
2
2.9%
46
Don't know 10.0%
79
14.8%
90
26.1%
6
18.6%
21
13.9%
5
12.8%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
607
100.0%
23
100.0%
113
100.0%
36

1566


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
All 3.6%
2
3.5%
8
5.1%
19
7.0%
9
7.3%
29
8.0%
30
6.3%
97
Most 21.8%
12
19.8%
45
30.0%
111
20.9%
27
24.4%
97
30.2%
113
26.1%
405
About half 12.7%
7
20.7%
47
20.0%
74
17.8%
23
21.2%
84
21.7%
81
20.4%
316
A few 27.3%
15
34.4%
78
31.9%
118
34.9%
45
33.5%
133
26.2%
98
31.4%
487
None 5.5%
3
4.8%
11
3.0%
11
1.6%
2
3.3%
13
1.6%
6
3.0%
46
Don't know 29.1%
16
16.7%
38
10.0%
37
17.8%
23
10.3%
41
12.3%
46
13.0%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
227
100.0%
370
100.0%
129
100.0%
397
100.0%
374

1552


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
All 7.2%
13
5.2%
50
10.9%
6
10.6%
23
3.7%
5
6.2%
97
Most 23.8%
43
27.8%
269
20.0%
11
24.5%
53
21.6%
29
26.1%
405
About half 17.7%
32
21.4%
207
23.6%
13
17.1%
37
20.1%
27
20.3%
316
A few 30.9%
56
31.7%
307
30.9%
17
28.7%
62
33.6%
45
31.4%
487
None 6.6%
12
2.2%
21
5.5%
3
3.7%
8
1.5%
2
3.0%
46
Don't know 13.8%
25
11.7%
113
9.1%
5
15.3%
33
19.4%
26
13.0%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
967
100.0%
55
100.0%
216
100.0%
134

1553


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
All 5.6%
10
5.9%
12
9.5%
26
6.2%
32
4.5%
14
6.3%
94
Most 19.0%
34
21.0%
43
23.7%
65
28.7%
148
32.2%
100
26.3%
390
About half 16.2%
29
24.4%
50
19.0%
52
21.7%
112
20.3%
63
20.6%
306
A few 35.8%
64
29.3%
60
30.3%
83
31.5%
162
29.6%
92
31.1%
461
None 2.2%
4
3.4%
7
5.5%
15
1.7%
9
1.9%
6
2.8%
41
Don't know 21.2%
38
16.1%
33
12.0%
33
10.1%
52
11.6%
36
12.9%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
205
100.0%
274
100.0%
515
100.0%
311

1484