Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q69

Q69 Have you ever chosen to use a service or business (other than a religious store), because the owner is a member of your religion
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) I'm not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 344 21% 21% -1.67
No 1166 71.1% 92% .25
I'm not sure 131 8% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.3%
123
23.7%
221
21.0%
344
No 76.6%
543
66.8%
623
71.1%
1166
I'm not sure 6.1%
43
9.4%
88
8.0%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
932

1641


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 21.2%
306
29.7%
19
13.7%
13
21.1%
338
No 70.8%
1024
60.9%
39
81.1%
77
71.0%
1140
I'm not sure 8.0%
116
9.4%
6
5.3%
5
7.9%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
1446
100.0%
64
100.0%
95

1605


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
57
25.0%
238
36.8%
46
0.6%
1
21.2%
342
No 72.5%
261
66.6%
634
60.8%
76
98.3%
171
70.9%
1142
I'm not sure 11.7%
42
8.4%
80
2.4%
3
1.1%
2
7.9%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
952
100.0%
125
100.0%
174

1611


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
32
22.1%
83
23.7%
170
13.8%
56
21.0%
341
No 72.7%
93
70.1%
263
69.6%
498
74.2%
302
71.1%
1156
I'm not sure 2.3%
3
7.7%
29
6.7%
48
12.0%
49
7.9%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
375
100.0%
716
100.0%
407

1626


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
9
12.5%
57
20.9%
40
36.7%
235
21.0%
341
No 94.1%
319
81.3%
370
69.6%
133
52.3%
335
71.2%
1157
I'm not sure 3.2%
11
6.2%
28
9.4%
18
10.9%
70
7.8%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
455
100.0%
191
100.0%
640

1625


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 28.3%
226
14.6%
94
12.5%
3
11.3%
14
16.2%
6
21.1%
343
No 63.0%
503
78.2%
505
83.3%
20
79.8%
99
75.7%
28
70.9%
1155
I'm not sure 8.6%
69
7.3%
47
4.2%
1
8.9%
11
8.1%
3
8.0%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
798
100.0%
646
100.0%
24
100.0%
124
100.0%
37

1629


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
2
20.6%
49
20.9%
82
12.6%
17
23.0%
93
25.1%
98
21.1%
341
No 84.2%
48
68.1%
162
70.5%
277
80.0%
108
68.8%
278
70.1%
274
70.9%
1147
I'm not sure 12.3%
7
11.3%
27
8.7%
34
7.4%
10
8.2%
33
4.9%
19
8.0%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
238
100.0%
393
100.0%
135
100.0%
404
100.0%
391

1618


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 17.1%
32
24.9%
249
11.5%
7
16.5%
38
9.9%
14
21.0%
340
No 77.0%
144
67.6%
675
80.3%
49
77.0%
177
73.0%
103
71.0%
1148
I'm not sure 5.9%
11
7.5%
75
8.2%
5
6.5%
15
17.0%
24
8.0%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
999
100.0%
61
100.0%
230
100.0%
141

1618


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 16.1%
30
17.4%
38
18.1%
52
22.9%
121
26.4%
85
21.1%
326
No 72.6%
135
70.3%
154
74.7%
215
71.3%
377
68.3%
220
71.3%
1101
I'm not sure 11.3%
21
12.3%
27
7.3%
21
5.9%
31
5.3%
17
7.6%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
219
100.0%
288
100.0%
529
100.0%
322

1544