Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q70AB

Q70 If you purchased any of the following religiously-themed items in the past year, please indicate where you purchased the item a. Religious jewelry, such as crucifixes or WWJD bracelets religious store
  1) Yes, purchase from ..

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, purchase from .. 196 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
62
100.0%
134
100.0%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
134

196


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
178
100.0%
3
100.0%
8
100.0%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

189


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
66
100.0%
114
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
114
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

195


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
11
100.0%
49
100.0%
100
100.0%
34
100.0%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
49
100.0%
100
100.0%
34

194


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
6
100.0%
26
100.0%
27
100.0%
137
100.0%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
26
100.0%
27
100.0%
137

196


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
127
100.0%
46
100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
6
100.0%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
46
100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
6

195


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
6
100.0%
36
100.0%
47
100.0%
15
100.0%
51
100.0%
36
100.0%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
36
100.0%
47
100.0%
15
100.0%
51
100.0%
36

191


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
17
100.0%
128
100.0%
6
100.0%
23
100.0%
17
100.0%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
128
100.0%
6
100.0%
23
100.0%
17

191


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
25
100.0%
22
100.0%
41
100.0%
58
100.0%
37
100.0%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
22
100.0%
41
100.0%
58
100.0%
37

183