Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q70AC

Q70 If you purchased any of the following religiously-themed items in the past year, please indicate where you purchased the item a. Religious jewelry, such as crucifixes or WWJD bracelets non-religious store
  1) Yes, purchase from ..

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, purchase from .. 151 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
39
100.0%
112
100.0%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
112

151


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
119
100.0%
10
100.0%
16
100.0%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
10
100.0%
16

145


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
37
100.0%
100
100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
100
100.0%
5
100.0%
6

148


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
11
100.0%
47
100.0%
59
100.0%
34
100.0%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
47
100.0%
59
100.0%
34

151


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
12
100.0%
46
100.0%
26
100.0%
64
100.0%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
46
100.0%
26
100.0%
64

148


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
78
100.0%
48
100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
6
100.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
48
100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

149


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
8
100.0%
28
100.0%
39
100.0%
15
100.0%
30
100.0%
27
100.0%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
28
100.0%
39
100.0%
15
100.0%
30
100.0%
27

147


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
22
100.0%
83
100.0%
6
100.0%
25
100.0%
11
100.0%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
83
100.0%
6
100.0%
25
100.0%
11

147


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
26
100.0%
25
100.0%
23
100.0%
43
100.0%
21
100.0%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
25
100.0%
23
100.0%
43
100.0%
21

138