Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q70BB

Q70 If you purchased any of the following religiously-themed items in the past year, please indicate where you purchased the item b. Religious fiction books, such as the Left Behind series religious store
  1) Yes, purchase from ..

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, purchase from .. 114 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
38
100.0%
76
100.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
76

114


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
106
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

112


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
13
100.0%
94
100.0%
5
0.00%
0
100.0%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
94
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

112


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
9
100.0%
26
100.0%
52
100.0%
24
100.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
26
100.0%
52
100.0%
24

111


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 0.00%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
10
100.0%
92
100.0%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
10
100.0%
92

112


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
93
100.0%
17
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
17
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

114


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
2
100.0%
26
100.0%
28
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
21
100.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
26
100.0%
28
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
21

113


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
11
100.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
11

113


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
16
100.0%
12
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
21
100.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
12
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
21

108