Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q70CC

Q70 If you purchased any of the following religiously-themed items in the past year, please indicate where you purchased the item c. Religious non-fiction books, such as the Purpose-Driven Life non-religious store
  1) Yes, purchase from ..

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, purchase from .. 210 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
59
100.0%
151
100.0%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
151

210


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
178
100.0%
8
100.0%
17
100.0%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
8
100.0%
17

203


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
34
100.0%
155
100.0%
13
100.0%
5
100.0%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
155
100.0%
13
100.0%
5

207


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
16
100.0%
55
100.0%
96
100.0%
41
100.0%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
55
100.0%
96
100.0%
41

208


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
10
100.0%
57
100.0%
25
100.0%
118
100.0%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
57
100.0%
25
100.0%
118

210


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
119
100.0%
66
100.0%
4
100.0%
16
100.0%
4
100.0%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
66
100.0%
4
100.0%
16
100.0%
4

209


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
3
100.0%
23
100.0%
59
100.0%
22
100.0%
46
100.0%
53
100.0%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
23
100.0%
59
100.0%
22
100.0%
46
100.0%
53

206


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
21
100.0%
128
100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
19
100.0%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
128
100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
19

206


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
22
100.0%
32
100.0%
36
100.0%
64
100.0%
43
100.0%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
32
100.0%
36
100.0%
64
100.0%
43

197