Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q70EB

Q70 If you purchased any of the following religiously-themed items in the past year, please indicate where you purchased the item e. The Bible, Koran, or other sacred books religious store
  1) Yes, purchase from ..

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, purchase from .. 205 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
75
100.0%
130
100.0%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
130

205


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
182
100.0%
8
100.0%
9
100.0%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
8
100.0%
9

199


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
31
100.0%
159
100.0%
13
0.00%
0
100.0%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
159
100.0%
13
100.0%
0

203


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
21
100.0%
54
100.0%
91
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
54
100.0%
91
100.0%
38

204


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
2
100.0%
24
100.0%
25
100.0%
152
100.0%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
24
100.0%
25
100.0%
152

203


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
151
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
10
0.00%
0
100.0%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
0

203


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
3
100.0%
35
100.0%
52
100.0%
12
100.0%
59
100.0%
40
100.0%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
35
100.0%
52
100.0%
12
100.0%
59
100.0%
40

201


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
17
100.0%
138
100.0%
4
100.0%
24
100.0%
17
100.0%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
138
100.0%
4
100.0%
24
100.0%
17

200


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
26
100.0%
24
100.0%
46
100.0%
59
100.0%
40
100.0%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
24
100.0%
46
100.0%
59
100.0%
40

195