Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q70GA

Q70 If you purchased any of the following religiously-themed items in the past year, please indicate where you purchased the item g. Religious art or pictures, such as portraits of Jesus or statues of religious figures online merchant
  1) Yes, purchase from ..

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, purchase from .. 15 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
7
100.0%
8
100.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
8

15


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
13
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

14


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

15


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 0.00%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

15


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
8

15


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

15


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
7

15


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

15


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

15