Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q14C

Q14 How often did you participate in the following religious activities last month - c. Church-sponsored counseling programs
  1) Not at all
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-4 times
  4) 5 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 1541 95.2% 95.2% -.2
1-2 times 53 3.3% 98.5% 2.82
3-4 times 17 1.1% 99.6% 5.84
5 or more times 7 .4% 100% 8.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 95.7%
672
94.9%
869
95.2%
1541
1-2 times 2.8%
20
3.6%
33
3.3%
53
3-4 times 0.9%
6
1.2%
11
1.1%
17
5 or more times 0.6%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
916

1618


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 95.9%
1364
81.4%
48
93.9%
93
95.3%
1505
1-2 times 3.0%
43
8.5%
5
3.0%
3
3.2%
51
3-4 times 0.8%
11
8.5%
5
1.0%
1
1.1%
17
5 or more times 0.3%
4
1.7%
1
2.0%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1422
100.0%
59
100.0%
99

1580


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Not at all 97.5%
356
93.3%
856
95.3%
123
100.0%
179
95.2%
1514
1-2 times 2.2%
8
4.4%
40
3.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
53
3-4 times 0.3%
1
1.6%
15
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
17
5 or more times 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
917
100.0%
129
100.0%
179

1590


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 93.8%
120
95.7%
357
95.3%
688
95.3%
365
95.3%
1530
1-2 times 4.7%
6
3.2%
12
3.5%
25
2.3%
9
3.2%
52
3-4 times 1.6%
2
0.8%
3
0.8%
6
1.6%
6
1.1%
17
5 or more times 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
373
100.0%
722
100.0%
383

1606


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Not at all 99.7%
341
97.6%
443
96.3%
180
90.8%
572
95.2%
1536
1-2 times 0.3%
1
1.8%
8
2.1%
4
6.3%
40
3.3%
53
3-4 times 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.6%
3
1.9%
12
1.1%
17
5 or more times 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
454
100.0%
187
100.0%
630

1613


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Not at all 94.1%
738
97.5%
631
90.9%
20
94.9%
112
88.6%
31
95.4%
1532
1-2 times 4.6%
36
1.2%
8
4.5%
1
5.1%
6
2.9%
1
3.2%
52
3-4 times 1.1%
9
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.9%
15
5 or more times 0.1%
1
0.6%
4
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
647
100.0%
22
100.0%
118
100.0%
35

1606


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Not at all 92.6%
50
94.9%
222
94.2%
359
98.5%
130
95.5%
382
95.6%
373
95.3%
1516
1-2 times 7.4%
4
3.0%
7
4.2%
16
0.8%
1
3.5%
14
2.3%
9
3.2%
51
3-4 times 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.3%
5
0.8%
1
1.0%
4
1.0%
4
1.1%
17
5 or more times 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
234
100.0%
381
100.0%
132
100.0%
400
100.0%
390

1591


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not at all 96.8%
181
95.3%
943
95.0%
57
94.2%
210
94.8%
127
95.3%
1518
1-2 times 1.6%
3
3.2%
32
3.3%
2
4.5%
10
3.0%
4
3.2%
51
3-4 times 1.1%
2
0.9%
9
1.7%
1
1.3%
3
1.5%
2
1.1%
17
5 or more times 0.5%
1
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
989
100.0%
60
100.0%
223
100.0%
134

1593


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Not at all 90.4%
160
93.5%
201
94.0%
267
97.3%
513
96.6%
310
95.2%
1451
1-2 times 6.2%
11
4.2%
9
3.9%
11
1.7%
9
2.8%
9
3.2%
49
3-4 times 2.3%
4
2.3%
5
1.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
1.1%
17
5 or more times 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
215
100.0%
284
100.0%
527
100.0%
321

1524