Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q70JD

Q70 If you purchased any of the following religiously-themed items in the past year, please indicate where you purchased the item j. Bible-study or small group materials my place of worship
  1) Yes, purchase from ..

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, purchase from .. 85 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
24
100.0%
61
100.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
61

85


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
74
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

82


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
9
100.0%
75
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
75
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

85


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
4
100.0%
13
100.0%
41
100.0%
25
100.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
13
100.0%
41
100.0%
25

83


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 0.00%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
12
100.0%
69
100.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
12
100.0%
69

85


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
60
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

85


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
24
100.0%
7
100.0%
22
100.0%
18
100.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
24
100.0%
7
100.0%
22
100.0%
18

83


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
5
100.0%
51
100.0%
1
100.0%
15
100.0%
11
100.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
51
100.0%
1
100.0%
15
100.0%
11

83


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
13
100.0%
13
100.0%
10
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
13
100.0%
10
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

77