Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q70LB

Q70 If you purchased any of the following religiously-themed items in the past year, please indicate where you purchased the item l. Bumper stickers/car decals with religious messages or symbols religious store
  1) Yes, purchase from ..

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, purchase from .. 50 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
15
100.0%
35
100.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
35

50


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
47
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

50


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
4
100.0%
45
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
45
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

50


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
19
100.0%
13
100.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
19
100.0%
13

50


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 0.00%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
39
100.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

50


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
39
100.0%
8
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

49


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 0.00%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
16
100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
3
100.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
16
100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
3

50


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
6
100.0%
27
100.0%
2
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
27
100.0%
2
100.0%
9
100.0%
6

50


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
11
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
11
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

47