Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q71

Q71 In the past month, about how much money do you think you spent on religious products (such as items in Question 70), including items purchased from your place of worship
  1) None
  2) Less than $25
  3) $25-$49
  4) $50-$99
  5) $100-$999
  6) $1,000 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 912 55.6% 55.6% -.72
Less than $25 355 21.6% 77.3% .15
$25-$49 187 11.4% 88.7% 1.02
$50-$99 113 6.9% 95.5% 1.88
$100-$999 71 4.3% 99.9% 2.75
$1,000 or more 2 .1% 100% 3.62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 64.9%
462
48.5%
450
55.6%
912
Less than $25 17.7%
126
24.7%
229
21.6%
355
$25-$49 8.8%
63
13.4%
124
11.4%
187
$50-$99 5.1%
36
8.3%
77
6.9%
113
$100-$999 3.2%
23
5.2%
48
4.3%
71
$1,000 or more 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
928

1640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 56.5%
816
45.3%
29
47.9%
46
55.5%
891
Less than $25 21.6%
312
26.6%
17
21.9%
21
21.8%
350
$25-$49 11.0%
159
15.6%
10
15.6%
15
11.5%
184
$50-$99 6.6%
96
7.8%
5
9.4%
9
6.9%
110
$100-$999 4.1%
59
4.7%
3
5.2%
5
4.2%
67
$1,000 or more 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1444
100.0%
64
100.0%
96

1604


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
None 57.5%
207
46.8%
444
62.9%
78
91.0%
162
55.3%
891
Less than $25 20.6%
74
25.8%
245
16.1%
20
6.7%
12
21.8%
351
$25-$49 13.3%
48
13.2%
125
8.9%
11
0.6%
1
11.5%
185
$50-$99 6.1%
22
8.2%
78
8.1%
10
1.1%
2
7.0%
112
$100-$999 2.5%
9
5.8%
55
4.0%
5
0.6%
1
4.3%
70
$1,000 or more 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
949
100.0%
124
100.0%
178

1611


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
None 58.3%
74
51.1%
190
58.1%
416
55.0%
225
55.7%
905
Less than $25 21.3%
27
22.8%
85
20.3%
145
22.7%
93
21.6%
350
$25-$49 10.2%
13
9.4%
35
11.9%
85
12.2%
50
11.3%
183
$50-$99 6.3%
8
8.1%
30
6.8%
49
6.4%
26
7.0%
113
$100-$999 3.9%
5
8.3%
31
2.9%
21
3.4%
14
4.4%
71
$1,000 or more 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
372
100.0%
716
100.0%
409

1624


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
None 88.6%
304
66.7%
302
44.4%
83
33.4%
214
55.6%
903
Less than $25 5.8%
20
19.9%
90
30.5%
57
28.7%
184
21.6%
351
$25-$49 2.0%
7
7.3%
33
15.5%
29
18.1%
116
11.4%
185
$50-$99 2.6%
9
4.2%
19
5.9%
11
11.5%
74
7.0%
113
$100-$999 0.9%
3
1.8%
8
3.7%
7
8.1%
52
4.3%
70
$1,000 or more 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
453
100.0%
187
100.0%
641

1624


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
None 45.7%
364
66.1%
429
65.2%
15
62.6%
77
56.8%
21
55.6%
906
Less than $25 25.1%
200
17.4%
113
17.4%
4
22.0%
27
24.3%
9
21.7%
353
$25-$49 13.3%
106
9.4%
61
0.0%
0
10.6%
13
13.5%
5
11.4%
185
$50-$99 9.3%
74
4.9%
32
8.7%
2
3.3%
4
2.7%
1
6.9%
113
$100-$999 6.4%
51
2.2%
14
8.7%
2
1.6%
2
2.7%
1
4.3%
70
$1,000 or more 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
649
100.0%
23
100.0%
123
100.0%
37

1629


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
None 60.3%
35
52.9%
127
53.8%
210
57.7%
79
52.9%
211
59.8%
235
55.5%
897
Less than $25 25.9%
15
19.6%
47
22.3%
87
23.4%
32
23.8%
95
19.1%
75
21.7%
351
$25-$49 6.9%
4
15.0%
36
11.5%
45
12.4%
17
12.0%
48
9.2%
36
11.5%
186
$50-$99 6.9%
4
6.7%
16
9.0%
35
5.1%
7
6.0%
24
6.6%
26
6.9%
112
$100-$999 0.0%
0
5.4%
13
3.1%
12
1.5%
2
5.3%
21
5.3%
21
4.3%
69
$1,000 or more 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
240
100.0%
390
100.0%
137
100.0%
399
100.0%
393

1617


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
None 59.1%
110
53.5%
534
68.4%
39
60.7%
142
51.4%
73
55.5%
898
Less than $25 19.9%
37
22.3%
223
15.8%
9
22.6%
53
20.4%
29
21.7%
351
$25-$49 9.7%
18
11.4%
114
8.8%
5
12.0%
28
14.8%
21
11.5%
186
$50-$99 7.5%
14
7.7%
77
3.5%
2
3.0%
7
7.7%
11
6.9%
111
$100-$999 3.8%
7
4.9%
49
3.5%
2
1.3%
3
5.6%
8
4.3%
69
$1,000 or more 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
998
100.0%
57
100.0%
234
100.0%
142

1617


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
None 50.5%
96
59.1%
130
51.9%
147
56.4%
300
57.3%
185
55.4%
858
Less than $25 27.4%
52
20.9%
46
25.4%
72
20.9%
111
18.3%
59
22.0%
340
$25-$49 11.6%
22
9.5%
21
13.4%
38
11.1%
59
10.5%
34
11.2%
174
$50-$99 6.8%
13
7.7%
17
5.3%
15
7.0%
37
8.4%
27
7.0%
109
$100-$999 3.2%
6
2.7%
6
3.9%
11
4.5%
24
5.6%
18
4.2%
65
$1,000 or more 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
220
100.0%
283
100.0%
532
100.0%
323

1548