Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q72B

Q72 Have you seen any of the following movies/television shows..This Is Your Day with Benny Hinn
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 96 6.5% 6.5% -3.8
No 1389 93.5% 100% .26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
30
7.9%
66
6.5%
96
No 95.4%
624
92.1%
765
93.5%
1389
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
831

1485


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
75
29.6%
16
4.8%
4
6.5%
95
No 94.3%
1239
70.4%
38
95.2%
80
93.5%
1357
TOTAL 100.0%
1314
100.0%
54
100.0%
84

1452


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
6
10.0%
84
1.7%
2
2.3%
4
6.6%
96
No 98.1%
317
90.0%
759
98.3%
117
97.7%
167
93.4%
1360
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
843
100.0%
119
100.0%
171

1456


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
7
6.9%
24
6.6%
43
6.4%
22
6.5%
96
No 94.4%
117
93.1%
325
93.4%
611
93.6%
322
93.5%
1375
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
349
100.0%
654
100.0%
344

1471


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
11
4.9%
20
8.4%
14
8.8%
50
6.5%
95
No 96.6%
312
95.1%
390
91.6%
153
91.2%
518
93.5%
1373
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
410
100.0%
167
100.0%
568

1468


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
63
3.4%
20
8.7%
2
7.0%
8
5.9%
2
6.4%
95
No 91.1%
647
96.6%
575
91.3%
21
93.0%
106
94.1%
32
93.6%
1381
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
595
100.0%
23
100.0%
114
100.0%
34

1476


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 21.3%
10
6.8%
14
6.1%
21
7.1%
9
6.2%
23
4.9%
18
6.5%
95
No 78.7%
37
93.2%
191
93.9%
323
92.9%
117
93.8%
349
95.1%
351
93.5%
1368
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
205
100.0%
344
100.0%
126
100.0%
372
100.0%
369

1463


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
15
4.6%
42
9.8%
5
9.4%
20
10.5%
12
6.4%
94
No 91.4%
159
95.4%
870
90.2%
46
90.6%
192
89.5%
102
93.6%
1369
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
912
100.0%
51
100.0%
212
100.0%
114

1463


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 14.4%
24
8.0%
15
7.6%
20
4.8%
24
2.8%
8
6.5%
91
No 85.6%
143
92.0%
173
92.4%
242
95.2%
477
97.2%
282
93.5%
1317
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
188
100.0%
262
100.0%
501
100.0%
290

1408