Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q72C

Q72 Have you seen any of the following movies/television shows..Joan of Arcadia
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 526 34.2% 34.2% -1.39
No 1011 65.8% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 26.5%
177
40.1%
349
34.2%
526
No 73.5%
490
59.9%
521
65.8%
1011
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
870

1537


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 33.7%
458
35.1%
20
43.2%
38
34.3%
516
No 66.3%
900
64.9%
37
56.8%
50
65.7%
987
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
57
100.0%
88

1503


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 36.0%
123
37.0%
321
23.1%
28
26.6%
47
34.4%
519
No 64.0%
219
63.0%
546
76.9%
93
73.4%
130
65.6%
988
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
867
100.0%
121
100.0%
177

1507


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 30.4%
38
30.6%
110
40.1%
274
28.6%
101
34.4%
523
No 69.6%
87
69.4%
249
59.9%
410
71.4%
252
65.6%
998
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
359
100.0%
684
100.0%
353

1521


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 24.4%
80
36.3%
156
38.5%
67
37.0%
217
34.2%
520
No 75.6%
248
63.7%
274
61.5%
107
63.0%
370
65.8%
999
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
430
100.0%
174
100.0%
587

1519


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 34.5%
252
34.6%
215
43.5%
10
31.1%
37
26.5%
9
34.3%
523
No 65.5%
478
65.4%
406
56.5%
13
68.9%
82
73.5%
25
65.7%
1004
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
621
100.0%
23
100.0%
119
100.0%
34

1527


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 34.0%
16
41.2%
91
36.2%
129
28.7%
37
33.5%
128
31.8%
121
34.5%
522
No 66.0%
31
58.8%
130
63.8%
227
71.3%
92
66.5%
254
68.2%
259
65.5%
993
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
221
100.0%
356
100.0%
129
100.0%
382
100.0%
380

1515


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 28.3%
51
35.8%
337
41.8%
23
32.3%
71
33.6%
40
34.4%
522
No 71.7%
129
64.2%
605
58.2%
32
67.7%
149
66.4%
79
65.6%
994
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
942
100.0%
55
100.0%
220
100.0%
119

1516


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 35.3%
61
41.8%
84
37.2%
100
33.4%
172
29.5%
88
34.7%
505
No 64.7%
112
58.2%
117
62.8%
169
66.6%
343
70.5%
210
65.3%
951
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
201
100.0%
269
100.0%
515
100.0%
298

1456