Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q72D

Q72 Have you seen any of the following movies/television shows..Any Veggie Tales movies or videos
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 399 26.4% 26.4% -1.67
No 1110 73.6% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.0%
119
33.0%
280
26.4%
399
No 82.0%
542
67.0%
568
73.6%
1110
TOTAL 100.0%
661
100.0%
848

1509


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
366
20.8%
11
16.9%
14
26.5%
391
No 72.7%
974
79.2%
42
83.1%
69
73.5%
1085
TOTAL 100.0%
1340
100.0%
53
100.0%
83

1476


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 19.9%
66
36.2%
310
10.1%
12
4.7%
8
26.8%
396
No 80.1%
266
63.8%
547
89.9%
107
95.3%
164
73.2%
1084
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
857
100.0%
119
100.0%
172

1480


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 46.0%
58
46.9%
168
20.5%
136
10.4%
36
26.6%
398
No 54.0%
68
53.1%
190
79.5%
529
89.6%
310
73.4%
1097
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
358
100.0%
665
100.0%
346

1495


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
19
22.2%
91
33.7%
59
39.0%
228
26.6%
397
No 94.1%
303
77.8%
319
66.3%
116
61.0%
357
73.4%
1095
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
410
100.0%
175
100.0%
585

1492


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 35.9%
261
17.5%
105
41.7%
10
15.0%
17
14.7%
5
26.5%
398
No 64.1%
467
82.5%
496
58.3%
14
85.0%
96
85.3%
29
73.5%
1102
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
601
100.0%
24
100.0%
113
100.0%
34

1500


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 11.6%
5
24.9%
53
27.2%
95
16.0%
20
35.1%
133
23.3%
88
26.5%
394
No 88.4%
38
75.1%
160
72.8%
254
84.0%
105
64.9%
246
76.7%
290
73.5%
1093
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
213
100.0%
349
100.0%
125
100.0%
379
100.0%
378

1487


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 21.8%
38
30.3%
282
23.6%
13
19.7%
42
15.8%
18
26.4%
393
No 78.2%
136
69.7%
649
76.4%
42
80.3%
171
84.2%
96
73.6%
1094
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
931
100.0%
55
100.0%
213
100.0%
114

1487


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 23.6%
38
19.1%
36
26.5%
71
30.4%
156
26.3%
78
26.5%
379
No 76.4%
123
80.9%
152
73.5%
197
69.6%
358
73.7%
219
73.5%
1049
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
188
100.0%
268
100.0%
514
100.0%
297

1428