Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q72E

Q72 Have you seen any of the following movies/television shows..7th Heaven
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 628 40.5% 40.5% -1.21
No 924 59.5% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
198
48.9%
430
40.5%
628
No 70.6%
475
51.1%
449
59.5%
924
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
879

1552


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 40.3%
553
49.1%
27
44.1%
41
40.9%
621
No 59.7%
818
50.9%
28
55.9%
52
59.1%
898
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
55
100.0%
93

1519


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 39.1%
133
47.5%
420
23.6%
29
22.4%
39
40.8%
621
No 60.9%
207
52.5%
464
76.4%
94
77.6%
135
59.2%
900
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
884
100.0%
123
100.0%
174

1521


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
82
45.3%
165
41.5%
285
26.0%
93
40.7%
625
No 36.4%
47
54.7%
199
58.5%
401
74.0%
265
59.3%
912
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
364
100.0%
686
100.0%
358

1537


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 25.1%
83
42.1%
180
47.5%
86
46.1%
274
40.6%
623
No 74.9%
248
57.9%
248
52.5%
95
53.9%
321
59.4%
912
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
428
100.0%
181
100.0%
595

1535


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 46.5%
348
34.0%
210
30.4%
7
35.0%
41
45.9%
17
40.4%
623
No 53.5%
400
66.0%
407
69.6%
16
65.0%
76
54.1%
20
59.6%
919
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
617
100.0%
23
100.0%
117
100.0%
37

1542


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 48.0%
24
45.5%
97
47.4%
173
31.8%
42
45.8%
179
28.2%
107
40.7%
622
No 52.0%
26
54.5%
116
52.6%
192
68.2%
90
54.2%
212
71.8%
272
59.3%
908
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
213
100.0%
365
100.0%
132
100.0%
391
100.0%
379

1530


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 46.1%
82
40.1%
382
42.9%
24
41.5%
93
33.3%
40
40.6%
621
No 53.9%
96
59.9%
570
57.1%
32
58.5%
131
66.7%
80
59.4%
909
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
952
100.0%
56
100.0%
224
100.0%
120

1530


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 45.6%
78
44.3%
89
42.0%
115
41.1%
213
35.9%
109
41.1%
604
No 54.4%
93
55.7%
112
58.0%
159
58.9%
305
64.1%
195
58.9%
864
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
201
100.0%
274
100.0%
518
100.0%
304

1468