Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q73F

Q73 Have you read any of the following books..The Purpose-Driven Life by Rick Warren
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 352 22.3% 22.3% -1.87
No 1229 77.7% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.0%
96
28.5%
256
22.3%
352
No 86.0%
588
71.5%
641
77.7%
1229
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
897

1581


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 22.5%
315
29.8%
17
11.1%
10
22.1%
342
No 77.5%
1084
70.2%
40
88.9%
80
77.9%
1204
TOTAL 100.0%
1399
100.0%
57
100.0%
90

1546


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
42
33.2%
298
4.9%
6
2.8%
5
22.6%
351
No 88.1%
311
66.8%
600
95.1%
117
97.2%
172
77.4%
1200
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
898
100.0%
123
100.0%
177

1551


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 21.3%
27
24.7%
91
22.0%
152
20.4%
77
22.2%
347
No 78.7%
100
75.3%
278
78.0%
540
79.6%
301
77.8%
1219
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
369
100.0%
692
100.0%
378

1566


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
8
11.9%
52
29.3%
54
38.9%
237
22.4%
351
No 97.6%
326
88.1%
385
70.7%
130
61.1%
373
77.6%
1214
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
437
100.0%
184
100.0%
610

1565


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 32.1%
247
13.7%
86
8.7%
2
7.8%
9
13.2%
5
22.2%
349
No 67.9%
522
86.3%
541
91.3%
21
92.2%
106
86.8%
33
77.8%
1223
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
627
100.0%
23
100.0%
115
100.0%
38

1572


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
3
18.1%
41
25.6%
97
19.1%
25
24.0%
93
22.4%
86
22.1%
345
No 94.0%
47
81.9%
185
74.4%
282
80.9%
106
76.0%
295
77.6%
298
77.9%
1213
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
226
100.0%
379
100.0%
131
100.0%
388
100.0%
384

1558


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
22
25.1%
244
15.1%
8
19.3%
43
22.0%
28
22.1%
345
No 88.0%
162
74.9%
728
84.9%
45
80.7%
180
78.0%
99
77.9%
1214
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
972
100.0%
53
100.0%
223
100.0%
127

1559


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 14.9%
26
24.6%
51
19.9%
55
22.0%
114
24.9%
79
21.8%
325
No 85.1%
148
75.4%
156
80.1%
222
78.0%
404
75.1%
238
78.2%
1168
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
207
100.0%
277
100.0%
518
100.0%
317

1493