Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q73G

Q73 Have you read any of the following books..Any book by James Dobson (Focus on the Family)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 329 21% 21% -1.94
No 1240 79% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.1%
96
26.3%
233
21.0%
329
No 85.9%
587
73.7%
653
79.0%
1240
TOTAL 100.0%
683
100.0%
886

1569


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 21.5%
299
18.2%
10
15.2%
14
21.0%
323
No 78.5%
1089
81.8%
45
84.8%
78
79.0%
1212
TOTAL 100.0%
1388
100.0%
55
100.0%
92

1535


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
39
31.5%
279
4.9%
6
1.1%
2
21.2%
326
No 88.9%
312
68.5%
608
95.1%
117
98.9%
175
78.8%
1212
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
887
100.0%
123
100.0%
177

1538


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 15.1%
19
25.3%
93
23.1%
159
14.2%
53
20.8%
324
No 84.9%
107
74.7%
274
76.9%
530
85.8%
319
79.2%
1230
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
367
100.0%
689
100.0%
372

1554


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 3.3%
11
8.8%
38
24.3%
44
38.7%
234
21.0%
327
No 96.7%
323
91.2%
396
75.7%
137
61.3%
371
79.0%
1227
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
434
100.0%
181
100.0%
605

1554


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 34.2%
259
8.6%
54
8.7%
2
7.8%
9
11.1%
4
21.0%
328
No 65.8%
499
91.4%
573
91.3%
21
92.2%
107
88.9%
32
79.0%
1232
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
627
100.0%
23
100.0%
116
100.0%
36

1560


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
3
20.4%
46
22.5%
84
13.5%
17
24.5%
95
20.6%
79
21.0%
324
No 93.9%
46
79.6%
180
77.5%
289
86.5%
109
75.5%
293
79.4%
305
79.0%
1222
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
226
100.0%
373
100.0%
126
100.0%
388
100.0%
384

1546


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 10.9%
20
25.1%
242
13.2%
7
15.9%
35
15.9%
20
20.9%
324
No 89.1%
163
74.9%
723
86.8%
46
84.1%
185
84.1%
106
79.1%
1223
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
965
100.0%
53
100.0%
220
100.0%
126

1547


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
24
18.5%
38
20.8%
57
23.4%
121
22.0%
69
20.9%
309
No 86.1%
149
81.5%
167
79.2%
217
76.6%
396
78.0%
244
79.1%
1173
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
274
100.0%
517
100.0%
313

1482