Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q74C

Q74 To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements..c. Some alternative treatments are at least as effective as traditional medicine
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 303 18.5% 18.5% -1.15
Agree 1020 62.2% 80.7% -.2
Disagree 136 8.3% 89% .75
Strongly disagree 36 2.2% 91.2% 1.7
Undecided 145 8.8% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.5%
125
19.2%
178
18.5%
303
Agree 62.5%
447
61.9%
573
62.2%
1020
Disagree 10.2%
73
6.8%
63
8.3%
136
Strongly disagree 2.1%
15
2.3%
21
2.2%
36
Undecided 7.7%
55
9.7%
90
8.8%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
715
100.0%
925

1640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.5%
254
22.4%
13
26.0%
25
18.2%
292
Agree 63.2%
917
48.3%
28
58.3%
56
62.4%
1001
Disagree 8.4%
122
10.3%
6
6.3%
6
8.3%
134
Strongly disagree 2.3%
34
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
2.2%
36
Undecided 8.5%
124
19.0%
11
7.3%
7
8.8%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
1451
100.0%
58
100.0%
96

1605


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.2%
55
16.8%
158
26.6%
34
21.8%
39
17.8%
286
Agree 68.8%
249
62.4%
587
58.6%
75
56.4%
101
62.9%
1012
Disagree 6.1%
22
8.7%
82
8.6%
11
9.5%
17
8.2%
132
Strongly disagree 1.9%
7
2.0%
19
2.3%
3
3.9%
7
2.2%
36
Undecided 8.0%
29
10.0%
94
3.9%
5
8.4%
15
8.9%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
940
100.0%
128
100.0%
179

1609


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.1%
27
17.2%
64
19.5%
140
17.2%
70
18.5%
301
Agree 59.4%
76
60.8%
226
65.2%
469
58.9%
239
62.2%
1010
Disagree 11.7%
15
8.1%
30
6.4%
46
10.6%
43
8.2%
134
Strongly disagree 1.6%
2
1.9%
7
1.9%
14
3.2%
13
2.2%
36
Undecided 6.3%
8
12.1%
45
7.0%
50
10.1%
41
8.9%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
372
100.0%
719
100.0%
406

1625


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.8%
79
20.0%
91
13.9%
26
16.7%
106
18.6%
302
Agree 58.1%
201
62.7%
286
67.4%
126
62.3%
396
62.1%
1009
Disagree 6.6%
23
9.2%
42
8.6%
16
8.5%
54
8.3%
135
Strongly disagree 2.6%
9
2.0%
9
2.1%
4
2.2%
14
2.2%
36
Undecided 9.8%
34
6.1%
28
8.0%
15
10.4%
66
8.8%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
456
100.0%
187
100.0%
636

1625


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.4%
114
21.2%
138
44.0%
11
22.0%
27
23.7%
9
18.4%
299
Agree 63.5%
502
62.4%
406
52.0%
13
57.7%
71
55.3%
21
62.2%
1013
Disagree 10.4%
82
6.9%
45
0.0%
0
6.5%
8
2.6%
1
8.4%
136
Strongly disagree 2.5%
20
2.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
5.3%
2
2.2%
36
Undecided 9.2%
73
7.5%
49
4.0%
1
13.0%
16
13.2%
5
8.8%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
651
100.0%
25
100.0%
123
100.0%
38

1628


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.6%
11
15.4%
37
18.1%
71
21.8%
29
18.4%
74
19.1%
75
18.4%
297
Agree 51.8%
29
62.9%
151
61.1%
240
59.4%
79
66.3%
267
61.8%
243
62.4%
1009
Disagree 7.1%
4
6.7%
16
10.4%
41
6.8%
9
5.7%
23
10.4%
41
8.3%
134
Strongly disagree 1.8%
1
1.3%
3
1.5%
6
3.0%
4
2.0%
8
3.6%
14
2.2%
36
Undecided 19.6%
11
13.8%
33
8.9%
35
9.0%
12
7.7%
31
5.1%
20
8.8%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
240
100.0%
393
100.0%
133
100.0%
403
100.0%
393

1618


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.5%
42
16.4%
164
20.7%
12
24.9%
58
14.9%
21
18.4%
297
Agree 60.4%
113
64.2%
641
60.3%
35
57.1%
133
61.0%
86
62.3%
1008
Disagree 6.4%
12
8.9%
89
12.1%
7
7.3%
17
6.4%
9
8.3%
134
Strongly disagree 1.6%
3
2.1%
21
1.7%
1
2.1%
5
4.3%
6
2.2%
36
Undecided 9.1%
17
8.4%
84
5.2%
3
8.6%
20
13.5%
19
8.8%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
999
100.0%
58
100.0%
233
100.0%
141

1618


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.7%
40
17.7%
39
21.0%
60
17.5%
93
16.8%
55
18.6%
287
Agree 52.2%
96
60.9%
134
62.9%
180
64.7%
343
64.2%
210
62.2%
963
Disagree 8.7%
16
9.5%
21
5.6%
16
9.1%
48
8.6%
28
8.3%
129
Strongly disagree 2.7%
5
1.8%
4
1.7%
5
1.9%
10
3.1%
10
2.2%
34
Undecided 14.7%
27
10.0%
22
8.7%
25
6.8%
36
7.3%
24
8.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
220
100.0%
286
100.0%
530
100.0%
327

1547