Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q74D

Q74 To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements..d. It is possible to influence the physical world through the mind alone
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 80 4.9% 4.9% -1.88
Agree 401 24.5% 29.4% -1.03
Disagree 589 36% 65.5% -.18
Strongly disagree 210 12.9% 78.3% .66
Undecided 354 21.7% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
25
6.0%
55
4.9%
80
Agree 24.0%
171
24.9%
230
24.5%
401
Disagree 40.9%
291
32.3%
298
36.0%
589
Strongly disagree 12.5%
89
13.1%
121
12.9%
210
Undecided 19.1%
136
23.6%
218
21.7%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
922

1634


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
65
8.9%
5
9.4%
9
4.9%
79
Agree 24.3%
352
30.4%
17
26.0%
25
24.6%
394
Disagree 37.4%
542
26.8%
15
24.0%
23
36.3%
580
Strongly disagree 13.1%
190
8.9%
5
10.4%
10
12.8%
205
Undecided 20.6%
299
25.0%
14
30.2%
29
21.4%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
1448
100.0%
56
100.0%
96

1600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
9
4.0%
37
10.2%
13
7.2%
13
4.5%
72
Agree 27.2%
98
24.3%
227
21.9%
28
22.8%
41
24.6%
394
Disagree 38.9%
140
35.9%
336
33.6%
43
33.3%
60
36.1%
579
Strongly disagree 8.6%
31
13.8%
129
14.8%
19
15.6%
28
12.9%
207
Undecided 22.8%
82
22.0%
206
19.5%
25
21.1%
38
21.9%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
935
100.0%
128
100.0%
180

1603


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
12
4.3%
16
5.4%
39
3.3%
13
4.9%
80
Agree 32.3%
41
23.5%
88
27.6%
198
17.8%
71
24.6%
398
Disagree 26.0%
33
35.8%
134
35.8%
257
39.5%
158
35.9%
582
Strongly disagree 15.0%
19
16.6%
62
11.1%
80
12.3%
49
13.0%
210
Undecided 17.3%
22
19.8%
74
20.1%
144
27.3%
109
21.6%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
374
100.0%
718
100.0%
400

1619


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
26
6.8%
31
4.3%
8
2.4%
15
4.9%
80
Agree 23.4%
81
29.8%
136
27.8%
52
20.5%
129
24.6%
398
Disagree 36.1%
125
34.8%
159
33.7%
63
37.5%
236
36.0%
583
Strongly disagree 10.7%
37
10.1%
46
12.3%
23
16.3%
103
12.9%
209
Undecided 22.3%
77
18.6%
85
21.9%
41
23.3%
147
21.6%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
457
100.0%
187
100.0%
630

1620


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
23
7.1%
46
4.0%
1
4.9%
6
10.5%
4
4.9%
80
Agree 23.2%
183
26.3%
171
40.0%
10
20.5%
25
26.3%
10
24.6%
399
Disagree 38.5%
303
32.9%
214
36.0%
9
40.2%
49
28.9%
11
36.1%
586
Strongly disagree 14.7%
116
11.7%
76
8.0%
2
9.0%
11
10.5%
4
12.9%
209
Undecided 20.7%
163
22.0%
143
12.0%
3
25.4%
31
23.7%
9
21.5%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
650
100.0%
25
100.0%
122
100.0%
38

1623


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
2
4.7%
11
5.4%
21
4.4%
6
4.5%
18
5.6%
22
5.0%
80
Agree 23.6%
13
19.6%
46
27.4%
107
26.5%
36
27.1%
109
21.6%
85
24.6%
396
Disagree 34.5%
19
35.3%
83
37.9%
148
33.1%
45
36.8%
148
35.9%
141
36.2%
584
Strongly disagree 7.3%
4
9.4%
22
10.2%
40
14.0%
19
12.7%
51
18.1%
71
12.8%
207
Undecided 30.9%
17
31.1%
73
19.2%
75
22.1%
30
18.9%
76
18.8%
74
21.4%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
235
100.0%
391
100.0%
136
100.0%
402
100.0%
393

1612


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
16
3.8%
38
10.5%
6
5.6%
13
5.1%
7
5.0%
80
Agree 29.9%
56
24.0%
240
43.9%
25
23.2%
54
14.6%
20
24.5%
395
Disagree 28.3%
53
37.9%
378
22.8%
13
37.8%
88
38.0%
52
36.2%
584
Strongly disagree 12.3%
23
13.8%
138
10.5%
6
11.2%
26
10.2%
14
12.8%
207
Undecided 20.9%
39
20.4%
204
12.3%
7
22.3%
52
32.1%
44
21.5%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
998
100.0%
57
100.0%
233
100.0%
137

1612


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
9
6.8%
15
5.2%
15
4.9%
26
4.3%
14
5.1%
79
Agree 22.7%
41
20.1%
44
25.7%
74
26.4%
140
24.6%
80
24.5%
379
Disagree 33.7%
61
32.9%
72
35.8%
103
37.1%
197
38.2%
124
36.1%
557
Strongly disagree 13.3%
24
14.2%
31
11.8%
34
12.2%
65
14.2%
46
13.0%
200
Undecided 25.4%
46
26.0%
57
21.5%
62
19.4%
103
18.8%
61
21.3%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
219
100.0%
288
100.0%
531
100.0%
325

1544