Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q74F

Q74 To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements..f. Astrology impacts one's life and personality
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 28 1.7% 1.7% -2.63
Agree 203 12.5% 14.2% -1.57
Disagree 597 36.6% 50.8% -.51
Strongly disagree 566 34.7% 85.5% .55
Undecided 236 14.5% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
9
2.1%
19
1.7%
28
Agree 8.6%
61
15.5%
142
12.5%
203
Disagree 39.2%
279
34.6%
318
36.6%
597
Strongly disagree 40.2%
286
30.5%
280
34.7%
566
Undecided 10.8%
77
17.3%
159
14.5%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
918

1630


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
25
1.8%
1
2.1%
2
1.8%
28
Agree 12.1%
174
17.5%
10
15.6%
15
12.5%
199
Disagree 37.0%
534
29.8%
17
36.5%
35
36.7%
586
Strongly disagree 35.3%
509
33.3%
19
29.2%
28
34.8%
556
Undecided 13.9%
201
17.5%
10
16.7%
16
14.2%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
1443
100.0%
57
100.0%
96

1596


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.6%
2
1.4%
13
4.7%
6
1.7%
3
1.5%
24
Agree 13.3%
48
11.9%
111
12.5%
16
11.2%
20
12.2%
195
Disagree 44.7%
161
34.4%
321
35.9%
46
33.5%
60
36.8%
588
Strongly disagree 26.7%
96
38.1%
355
30.5%
39
38.0%
68
34.9%
558
Undecided 14.7%
53
14.2%
132
16.4%
21
15.6%
28
14.6%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
932
100.0%
128
100.0%
179

1599


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
9
1.6%
6
1.1%
8
1.2%
5
1.7%
28
Agree 14.8%
19
15.4%
57
12.1%
87
9.7%
39
12.5%
202
Disagree 33.6%
43
36.0%
133
36.3%
260
38.2%
153
36.5%
589
Strongly disagree 28.9%
37
37.4%
138
36.0%
258
32.7%
131
34.9%
564
Undecided 15.6%
20
9.5%
35
14.5%
104
18.2%
73
14.4%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
369
100.0%
717
100.0%
401

1615


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
11
1.5%
7
1.1%
2
1.3%
8
1.7%
28
Agree 14.5%
50
15.8%
72
20.4%
38
6.8%
43
12.6%
203
Disagree 37.0%
128
40.0%
182
30.6%
57
35.5%
223
36.5%
590
Strongly disagree 29.5%
102
25.9%
118
33.3%
62
44.6%
280
34.8%
562
Undecided 15.9%
55
16.7%
76
14.5%
27
11.8%
74
14.4%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
455
100.0%
186
100.0%
628

1615


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
9
2.2%
14
4.0%
1
1.6%
2
5.4%
2
1.7%
28
Agree 9.8%
77
14.5%
94
32.0%
8
13.1%
16
21.6%
8
12.5%
203
Disagree 36.0%
284
36.9%
239
20.0%
5
42.6%
52
35.1%
13
36.6%
593
Strongly disagree 42.2%
333
28.7%
186
20.0%
5
26.2%
32
18.9%
7
34.8%
563
Undecided 10.9%
86
17.6%
114
24.0%
6
16.4%
20
18.9%
7
14.4%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
647
100.0%
25
100.0%
122
100.0%
37

1620


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
3
2.9%
7
1.3%
5
0.8%
1
2.8%
11
0.3%
1
1.7%
28
Agree 18.5%
10
9.7%
23
12.5%
49
18.9%
25
11.3%
45
12.2%
48
12.4%
200
Disagree 31.5%
17
37.4%
89
37.4%
147
37.9%
50
39.3%
157
33.2%
130
36.7%
590
Strongly disagree 22.2%
12
29.8%
71
33.8%
133
31.1%
41
35.8%
143
41.1%
161
34.9%
561
Undecided 22.2%
12
20.2%
48
15.0%
59
11.4%
15
10.8%
43
13.3%
52
14.2%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
238
100.0%
393
100.0%
132
100.0%
399
100.0%
392

1608


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
10
0.9%
9
5.2%
3
1.3%
3
2.2%
3
1.7%
28
Agree 15.1%
28
10.6%
105
20.7%
12
14.7%
34
14.4%
20
12.4%
199
Disagree 29.7%
55
37.9%
377
31.0%
18
40.9%
95
32.4%
45
36.7%
590
Strongly disagree 34.6%
64
37.5%
373
29.3%
17
26.7%
62
32.4%
45
34.9%
561
Undecided 15.1%
28
13.1%
130
13.8%
8
16.4%
38
18.7%
26
14.3%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
994
100.0%
58
100.0%
232
100.0%
139

1608


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
6
3.6%
8
1.0%
3
1.7%
9
0.6%
2
1.8%
28
Agree 15.6%
28
13.2%
29
12.2%
35
14.0%
74
8.4%
27
12.5%
193
Disagree 31.8%
57
36.4%
80
39.0%
112
37.0%
196
36.0%
116
36.5%
561
Strongly disagree 25.1%
45
30.0%
66
36.6%
105
35.5%
188
41.0%
132
34.9%
536
Undecided 24.0%
43
16.8%
37
11.1%
32
11.9%
63
14.0%
45
14.3%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
220
100.0%
287
100.0%
530
100.0%
322

1538