Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q74G

Q74 To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements..g. It is possible to communicate with the dead
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 48 2.9% 2.9% -2.36
Agree 253 15.4% 18.4% -1.41
Disagree 498 30.4% 48.8% -.46
Strongly disagree 534 32.6% 81.4% .49
Undecided 305 18.6% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
12
3.9%
36
2.9%
48
Agree 9.8%
70
19.8%
183
15.4%
253
Disagree 36.1%
258
26.0%
240
30.4%
498
Strongly disagree 37.0%
264
29.2%
270
32.6%
534
Undecided 15.4%
110
21.1%
195
18.6%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
924

1638


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
39
3.5%
2
7.4%
7
3.0%
48
Agree 15.0%
217
22.8%
13
16.8%
16
15.3%
246
Disagree 30.9%
449
15.8%
9
31.6%
30
30.4%
488
Strongly disagree 33.6%
488
29.8%
17
21.1%
20
32.8%
525
Undecided 17.8%
258
28.1%
16
23.2%
22
18.5%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
1451
100.0%
57
100.0%
95

1603


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
10
2.2%
21
3.1%
4
3.3%
6
2.6%
41
Agree 22.1%
80
12.7%
119
20.3%
26
11.7%
21
15.3%
246
Disagree 30.4%
110
30.5%
286
35.2%
45
25.6%
46
30.3%
487
Strongly disagree 23.2%
84
36.5%
342
27.3%
35
38.9%
70
33.0%
531
Undecided 21.5%
78
18.0%
169
14.1%
18
20.6%
37
18.8%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
937
100.0%
128
100.0%
180

1607


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
7
3.5%
13
3.1%
22
1.5%
6
3.0%
48
Agree 28.1%
36
19.1%
71
17.2%
123
5.4%
22
15.5%
252
Disagree 24.2%
31
30.1%
112
28.9%
207
35.0%
142
30.3%
492
Strongly disagree 25.8%
33
29.3%
109
30.0%
215
42.6%
173
32.7%
530
Undecided 16.4%
21
18.0%
67
20.9%
150
15.5%
63
18.5%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
372
100.0%
717
100.0%
406

1623


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
16
3.5%
16
2.2%
4
1.9%
12
3.0%
48
Agree 14.4%
50
20.9%
95
21.0%
39
10.6%
67
15.5%
251
Disagree 31.4%
109
30.3%
138
32.8%
61
29.1%
185
30.4%
493
Strongly disagree 29.7%
103
24.4%
111
24.7%
46
42.5%
270
32.7%
530
Undecided 19.9%
69
20.9%
95
19.4%
36
15.9%
101
18.5%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
455
100.0%
186
100.0%
635

1623


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
18
3.1%
20
8.3%
2
3.3%
4
10.5%
4
3.0%
48
Agree 12.2%
97
17.2%
112
20.8%
5
26.2%
32
15.8%
6
15.5%
252
Disagree 30.6%
242
30.2%
196
29.2%
7
29.5%
36
31.6%
12
30.3%
493
Strongly disagree 40.0%
317
26.9%
175
20.8%
5
23.0%
28
15.8%
6
32.7%
531
Undecided 14.9%
118
22.6%
147
20.8%
5
18.0%
22
26.3%
10
18.6%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
792
100.0%
650
100.0%
24
100.0%
122
100.0%
38

1626


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
3
2.1%
5
2.8%
11
4.4%
6
3.7%
15
2.0%
8
3.0%
48
Agree 18.2%
10
11.3%
27
17.4%
68
20.0%
27
15.2%
61
14.2%
56
15.4%
249
Disagree 23.6%
13
31.5%
75
30.9%
121
31.9%
43
32.1%
129
28.4%
112
30.5%
493
Strongly disagree 25.5%
14
34.0%
81
31.5%
123
30.4%
41
30.8%
124
37.0%
146
32.7%
529
Undecided 27.3%
15
21.0%
50
17.4%
68
13.3%
18
18.2%
73
18.5%
73
18.4%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
238
100.0%
391
100.0%
135
100.0%
402
100.0%
395

1616


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
9
2.1%
21
5.2%
3
4.7%
11
2.9%
4
3.0%
48
Agree 24.6%
46
13.5%
135
34.5%
20
14.2%
33
10.7%
15
15.4%
249
Disagree 23.5%
44
31.5%
315
20.7%
12
33.6%
78
31.4%
44
30.5%
493
Strongly disagree 28.9%
54
34.0%
340
24.1%
14
28.9%
67
38.6%
54
32.7%
529
Undecided 18.2%
34
18.9%
189
15.5%
9
18.5%
43
16.4%
23
18.4%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
1000
100.0%
58
100.0%
232
100.0%
140

1617


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
9
5.4%
12
2.4%
7
2.6%
14
1.8%
6
3.1%
48
Agree 16.6%
30
13.5%
30
16.0%
46
15.6%
83
14.8%
48
15.3%
237
Disagree 28.7%
52
31.1%
69
27.5%
79
31.1%
165
32.6%
106
30.5%
471
Strongly disagree 29.3%
53
33.3%
74
33.8%
97
32.0%
170
32.6%
106
32.3%
500
Undecided 20.4%
37
16.7%
37
20.2%
58
18.6%
99
18.2%
59
18.8%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
222
100.0%
287
100.0%
531
100.0%
325

1546