Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q74H

Q74 To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements..h. Places can be haunted
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 83 5.1% 5.1% -1.82
Agree 514 31.4% 36.5% -.97
Disagree 408 24.9% 61.4% -.11
Strongly disagree 363 22.2% 83.6% .74
Undecided 269 16.4% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
21
6.7%
62
5.1%
83
Agree 27.1%
193
34.7%
321
31.4%
514
Disagree 31.7%
226
19.7%
182
24.9%
408
Strongly disagree 25.1%
179
19.9%
184
22.2%
363
Undecided 13.1%
93
19.0%
176
16.4%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
925

1637


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
71
8.6%
5
5.3%
5
5.1%
81
Agree 30.8%
446
41.4%
24
36.8%
35
31.5%
505
Disagree 25.4%
368
19.0%
11
22.1%
21
25.0%
400
Strongly disagree 22.7%
329
17.2%
10
15.8%
15
22.1%
354
Undecided 16.2%
234
13.8%
8
20.0%
19
16.3%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
1448
100.0%
58
100.0%
95

1601


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
15
4.6%
43
6.3%
8
6.1%
11
4.8%
77
Agree 36.9%
134
29.0%
272
37.0%
47
26.7%
48
31.2%
501
Disagree 23.7%
86
25.5%
239
23.6%
30
26.1%
47
25.0%
402
Strongly disagree 16.8%
61
24.8%
232
17.3%
22
25.6%
46
22.5%
361
Undecided 18.5%
67
16.1%
151
15.7%
20
15.6%
28
16.6%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
937
100.0%
127
100.0%
180

1607


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
17
5.7%
21
4.3%
31
3.4%
14
5.1%
83
Agree 39.8%
51
36.9%
137
34.6%
248
18.7%
76
31.6%
512
Disagree 21.9%
28
24.3%
90
22.8%
163
30.2%
123
24.9%
404
Strongly disagree 15.6%
20
19.1%
71
20.5%
147
29.7%
121
22.1%
359
Undecided 9.4%
12
14.0%
52
17.7%
127
17.9%
73
16.3%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
371
100.0%
716
100.0%
407

1622


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.2%
32
5.1%
23
3.8%
7
3.3%
21
5.1%
83
Agree 30.3%
105
37.7%
171
38.9%
72
25.4%
162
31.4%
510
Disagree 26.0%
90
22.2%
101
22.2%
41
27.2%
173
25.0%
405
Strongly disagree 18.8%
65
17.2%
78
15.1%
28
29.5%
188
22.1%
359
Undecided 15.6%
54
17.8%
81
20.0%
37
14.6%
93
16.3%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
454
100.0%
185
100.0%
637

1622


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
30
6.1%
40
4.2%
1
6.6%
8
8.6%
3
5.0%
82
Agree 27.0%
214
35.0%
228
45.8%
11
37.7%
46
37.1%
13
31.5%
512
Disagree 27.2%
216
21.7%
141
25.0%
6
26.2%
32
25.7%
9
24.9%
404
Strongly disagree 27.1%
215
18.9%
123
12.5%
3
12.3%
15
14.3%
5
22.2%
361
Undecided 14.9%
118
18.3%
119
12.5%
3
17.2%
21
14.3%
5
16.4%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
793
100.0%
651
100.0%
24
100.0%
122
100.0%
35

1625


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
3
6.7%
16
5.6%
22
5.9%
8
5.3%
21
2.8%
11
5.0%
81
Agree 34.5%
19
29.0%
69
33.9%
133
36.3%
49
30.3%
121
30.2%
119
31.6%
510
Disagree 20.0%
11
23.5%
56
26.3%
103
23.7%
32
26.8%
107
23.9%
94
25.0%
403
Strongly disagree 14.5%
8
21.8%
52
20.7%
81
20.0%
27
19.8%
79
28.2%
111
22.2%
358
Undecided 25.5%
14
18.9%
45
13.5%
53
14.1%
19
18.0%
72
15.0%
59
16.2%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
238
100.0%
392
100.0%
135
100.0%
400
100.0%
394

1614


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.2%
19
3.7%
37
7.0%
4
5.2%
12
6.4%
9
5.0%
81
Agree 33.7%
63
30.7%
307
40.4%
23
37.0%
85
22.9%
32
31.6%
510
Disagree 20.9%
39
26.9%
269
14.0%
8
24.3%
56
22.1%
31
25.0%
403
Strongly disagree 18.7%
35
23.2%
232
26.3%
15
17.0%
39
26.4%
37
22.2%
358
Undecided 16.6%
31
15.6%
156
12.3%
7
16.5%
38
22.1%
31
16.3%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
1001
100.0%
57
100.0%
230
100.0%
140

1615


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
14
8.7%
19
4.5%
13
4.7%
25
2.5%
8
5.1%
79
Agree 36.8%
67
30.1%
66
33.0%
95
31.8%
168
28.3%
92
31.6%
488
Disagree 20.3%
37
22.8%
50
23.6%
68
25.9%
137
29.8%
97
25.2%
389
Strongly disagree 17.6%
32
23.7%
52
20.5%
59
22.1%
117
22.8%
74
21.6%
334
Undecided 17.6%
32
14.6%
32
18.4%
53
15.5%
82
16.6%
54
16.4%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
219
100.0%
288
100.0%
529
100.0%
325

1543