Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q74I

Q74 To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements..i. Dreams sometimes foretell the future or reveal hidden truths
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 138 8.4% 8.4% -1.48
Agree 724 44.1% 52.5% -.68
Disagree 305 18.6% 71.1% .12
Strongly disagree 199 12.1% 83.2% .93
Undecided 275 16.8% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
39
10.7%
99
8.4%
138
Agree 42.4%
303
45.4%
421
44.1%
724
Disagree 22.5%
161
15.5%
144
18.6%
305
Strongly disagree 14.0%
100
10.7%
99
12.1%
199
Undecided 15.5%
111
17.7%
164
16.8%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
927

1641


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
109
15.0%
9
17.7%
17
8.4%
135
Agree 45.0%
653
46.7%
28
36.5%
35
44.6%
716
Disagree 19.2%
278
5.0%
3
15.6%
15
18.4%
296
Strongly disagree 12.8%
185
6.7%
4
7.3%
7
12.2%
196
Undecided 15.5%
225
26.7%
16
22.9%
22
16.4%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
1450
100.0%
60
100.0%
96

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
23
8.1%
76
14.1%
18
6.7%
12
8.0%
129
Agree 46.8%
169
42.5%
400
51.6%
66
43.0%
77
44.2%
712
Disagree 21.6%
78
17.4%
164
12.5%
16
22.9%
41
18.6%
299
Strongly disagree 7.2%
26
13.6%
128
13.3%
17
15.6%
28
12.4%
199
Undecided 18.0%
65
18.5%
174
8.6%
11
11.7%
21
16.8%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
942
100.0%
128
100.0%
179

1610


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.8%
19
12.4%
46
7.2%
52
4.9%
20
8.4%
137
Agree 50.8%
65
45.8%
170
48.9%
352
32.2%
131
44.2%
718
Disagree 14.1%
18
19.1%
71
16.3%
117
23.6%
96
18.6%
302
Strongly disagree 9.4%
12
10.0%
37
11.5%
83
16.2%
66
12.2%
198
Undecided 10.9%
14
12.7%
47
16.1%
116
23.1%
94
16.7%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
371
100.0%
720
100.0%
407

1626


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.9%
31
9.2%
42
7.4%
14
8.0%
51
8.5%
138
Agree 41.5%
144
50.3%
229
50.5%
95
39.8%
253
44.3%
721
Disagree 19.6%
68
14.9%
68
18.1%
34
20.1%
128
18.3%
298
Strongly disagree 12.4%
43
9.2%
42
7.4%
14
15.7%
100
12.2%
199
Undecided 17.6%
61
16.3%
74
16.5%
31
16.4%
104
16.6%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
455
100.0%
188
100.0%
636

1626


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.9%
63
8.8%
57
12.0%
3
7.3%
9
13.2%
5
8.4%
137
Agree 42.5%
337
46.1%
300
56.0%
14
42.7%
53
42.1%
16
44.1%
720
Disagree 19.5%
155
17.4%
113
20.0%
5
20.2%
25
15.8%
6
18.6%
304
Strongly disagree 13.7%
109
11.1%
72
4.0%
1
9.7%
12
7.9%
3
12.1%
197
Undecided 16.3%
129
16.7%
109
8.0%
2
20.2%
25
21.1%
8
16.7%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
793
100.0%
651
100.0%
25
100.0%
124
100.0%
38

1631


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.9%
10
7.6%
18
8.6%
34
8.9%
12
8.0%
32
7.6%
30
8.4%
136
Agree 41.1%
23
37.8%
90
44.9%
177
46.7%
63
47.3%
190
44.8%
176
44.4%
719
Disagree 17.9%
10
20.6%
49
20.3%
80
19.3%
26
17.9%
72
16.3%
64
18.6%
301
Strongly disagree 1.8%
1
12.2%
29
10.2%
40
11.9%
16
10.7%
43
17.3%
68
12.2%
197
Undecided 21.4%
12
21.8%
52
16.0%
63
13.3%
18
16.2%
65
14.0%
55
16.4%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
238
100.0%
394
100.0%
135
100.0%
402
100.0%
393

1618


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.1%
32
6.4%
64
10.3%
6
10.7%
25
6.5%
9
8.4%
136
Agree 46.5%
87
43.9%
439
56.9%
33
48.5%
113
33.1%
46
44.4%
718
Disagree 13.4%
25
20.2%
202
13.8%
8
14.6%
34
23.0%
32
18.6%
301
Strongly disagree 10.2%
19
12.7%
127
12.1%
7
10.7%
25
13.7%
19
12.2%
197
Undecided 12.8%
24
16.9%
169
6.9%
4
15.5%
36
23.7%
33
16.4%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
1001
100.0%
58
100.0%
233
100.0%
139

1618


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.1%
24
11.3%
25
7.3%
21
7.5%
40
7.4%
24
8.7%
134
Agree 38.3%
70
40.1%
89
45.5%
131
46.1%
245
47.4%
153
44.5%
688
Disagree 20.8%
38
18.9%
42
18.4%
53
20.3%
108
15.5%
50
18.8%
291
Strongly disagree 9.3%
17
11.7%
26
10.4%
30
12.4%
66
14.2%
46
12.0%
185
Undecided 18.6%
34
18.0%
40
18.4%
53
13.6%
72
15.5%
50
16.1%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
222
100.0%
288
100.0%
531
100.0%
323

1547