Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q74K

Q74 To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements..k. Creatures such as Bigfoot and the Loch Ness Monster will one day be discovered by science
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 45 2.7% 2.7% -2.33
Agree 233 14.2% 16.9% -1.43
Disagree 530 32.2% 49.1% -.52
Strongly disagree 396 24.1% 73.1% .38
Undecided 442 26.9% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
13
3.4%
32
2.7%
45
Agree 14.1%
101
14.2%
132
14.2%
233
Disagree 37.0%
265
28.5%
265
32.2%
530
Strongly disagree 23.8%
171
24.2%
225
24.1%
396
Undecided 23.3%
167
29.6%
275
26.9%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
929

1646


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
34
6.7%
4
7.2%
7
2.8%
45
Agree 14.3%
208
16.7%
10
12.4%
12
14.3%
230
Disagree 33.1%
481
25.0%
15
24.7%
24
32.3%
520
Strongly disagree 24.8%
361
23.3%
14
13.4%
13
24.1%
388
Undecided 25.4%
369
28.3%
17
42.3%
41
26.5%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
1453
100.0%
60
100.0%
97

1610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
8
2.4%
23
2.3%
3
3.9%
7
2.5%
41
Agree 19.3%
70
13.4%
126
10.1%
13
11.1%
20
14.2%
229
Disagree 32.0%
116
31.6%
298
32.6%
42
33.3%
60
32.0%
516
Strongly disagree 18.5%
67
25.3%
239
29.5%
38
27.2%
49
24.3%
393
Undecided 28.1%
102
27.3%
257
25.6%
33
24.4%
44
27.0%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
943
100.0%
129
100.0%
180

1615


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
3
3.0%
11
3.2%
23
2.0%
8
2.8%
45
Agree 17.2%
22
14.0%
52
15.7%
113
11.2%
46
14.3%
233
Disagree 32.8%
42
32.5%
121
31.7%
228
32.7%
134
32.2%
525
Strongly disagree 24.2%
31
27.4%
102
21.4%
154
25.9%
106
24.1%
393
Undecided 23.4%
30
23.1%
86
28.1%
202
28.3%
116
26.6%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
372
100.0%
720
100.0%
410

1630


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
16
2.4%
11
2.1%
4
2.2%
14
2.8%
45
Agree 14.7%
51
19.1%
87
17.5%
33
9.7%
62
14.3%
233
Disagree 34.9%
121
28.9%
132
36.0%
68
32.1%
205
32.3%
526
Strongly disagree 22.5%
78
19.5%
89
19.6%
37
29.3%
187
24.0%
391
Undecided 23.3%
81
30.0%
137
24.9%
47
26.8%
171
26.7%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
456
100.0%
189
100.0%
639

1631


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
16
3.1%
20
4.0%
1
4.9%
6
5.3%
2
2.8%
45
Agree 11.7%
93
15.6%
102
24.0%
6
18.7%
23
21.1%
8
14.2%
232
Disagree 33.3%
265
30.3%
198
32.0%
8
35.0%
43
31.6%
12
32.2%
526
Strongly disagree 27.9%
222
22.8%
149
8.0%
2
13.8%
17
15.8%
6
24.2%
396
Undecided 25.0%
199
28.2%
184
32.0%
8
27.6%
34
26.3%
10
26.6%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
653
100.0%
25
100.0%
123
100.0%
38

1634


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
6
2.9%
7
3.0%
12
2.9%
4
3.0%
12
1.0%
4
2.8%
45
Agree 21.1%
12
15.1%
36
12.7%
50
20.6%
28
15.1%
61
11.2%
44
14.2%
231
Disagree 31.6%
18
28.0%
67
32.7%
129
29.4%
40
32.8%
132
35.5%
140
32.4%
526
Strongly disagree 10.5%
6
23.4%
56
23.9%
94
19.9%
27
24.6%
99
27.7%
109
24.1%
391
Undecided 26.3%
15
30.5%
73
27.7%
109
27.2%
37
24.6%
99
24.6%
97
26.5%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
239
100.0%
394
100.0%
136
100.0%
403
100.0%
394

1623


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
11
1.6%
16
1.7%
1
4.7%
11
4.3%
6
2.8%
45
Agree 18.2%
34
13.0%
130
20.7%
12
14.5%
34
14.2%
20
14.2%
230
Disagree 27.3%
51
33.8%
339
27.6%
16
33.3%
78
29.8%
42
32.4%
526
Strongly disagree 24.1%
45
24.8%
249
24.1%
14
21.4%
50
23.4%
33
24.1%
391
Undecided 24.6%
46
26.8%
269
25.9%
15
26.1%
61
28.4%
40
26.6%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
1003
100.0%
58
100.0%
234
100.0%
141

1623


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
13
5.4%
12
2.1%
6
0.9%
5
1.8%
6
2.7%
42
Agree 19.5%
36
13.1%
29
16.3%
47
14.0%
74
11.3%
37
14.4%
223
Disagree 26.5%
49
31.1%
69
30.2%
87
34.2%
181
36.5%
119
32.6%
505
Strongly disagree 19.5%
36
23.0%
51
23.6%
68
25.5%
135
25.2%
82
24.0%
372
Undecided 27.6%
51
27.5%
61
27.8%
80
25.5%
135
25.2%
82
26.4%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
222
100.0%
288
100.0%
530
100.0%
326

1551